Motorola 6412 Harddrive Upgrade ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 08-15-2005, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
montano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Sunny Cali :)
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried ghosting a larger hard drive for use in a 6412 ?
montano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 11-15-2005, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
editdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I second that. What is the OS and what type drive would I need. size/RPM etc.

thanks!
editdogg is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 11-15-2005, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What ive read is only linux can read the drive and contents, and theres a 136 gig barrier to overcome....forget it boy's!!
Bud-man is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 12-15-2005, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
JGCREWS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Portsmouth, VA USA
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To the best of my knowledge, it hasn't been successfully done. For lots of details on why, check this thread:

*************** (dot) com/htsthreads/

showflat.php/Cat/0/Number/687066/

an/0/page/0
JGCREWS is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 12-16-2005, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
11001011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: N.W. Washington
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Not to mention you must remember that you do not own these units

Modifying them in any way could possibly fall under the same laws that govern hacking cable boxes.

A 'phile and his money are soon parted...
11001011 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 06-10-2006, 05:22 PM
Senior Member
 
James99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do own my unit and I have successfully installed a larger HDD.
James99 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 06-11-2006, 01:57 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's only in the United States that cable companies aren't activating customer-owned 6412s.
bicker1 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 06-15-2006, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well james be more open and tell us how and what you did/use, pm me if you feel free.
120 gigs is hardly enough to use i have plenty of hard drives from 160-300 gig.
Bud-man is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 06-16-2006, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud-man
What ive read is only linux can read the drive and contents, and theres a 136 gig barrier to overcome....forget it boy's!!
That would be surprising since Motorola sells a 160GB version.
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 06-16-2006, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Wolfe
That would be surprising since Motorola sells a 160GB version.
The 160 gig version isnt a 6412 it's a 6416 with newer firmware, i'm sure theres still a Barrier, isn't like you can slap a 300 gig drive in there and it's gunna recognize the size.
Bud-man is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 06-16-2006, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can do that with every other unit that has upgradable drives. (i.e. Tivo/Replay) and the Sony uses 250GB drives. I don't think this is an issue at all. I think that the software just has some security mechanism in it to prevent any drive swap at all. A copy of the original partitions may be enough to get around that.
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 06-20-2006, 11:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
golferadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lake Jackson, TX
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It has been reported that the 120GB drive in the DCT6412 can be swapped for a 160GB drive, but the firmware prevents recognition of anything higher than 160GB:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post7782273
golferadam is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 06-26-2006, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
chriskep1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I rented a 6412 from Comcast to record programming and then take the box in my motorhome to watch programming in areas of no reception. I think Comcast in their wisdom has defeated me. If the service cable is disconnected it will still work on recorded shows until the first time it is powered down then, unless the box is connected to the service cable I get the "service momentarily" message even if I just try to access the contents of the hard drive. Does anyone know of a way around this? Comcast says there is no way. I'm dissapointed. I only got the box for that reason. Thanks in advance for any help.
chriskep1 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 06-27-2006, 02:26 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This was just discussed in another thread. Presumably, when the box powers on, it needs to determine whether you're authorized or not. Since it cannot get its feed, it cannot validate you, and therefore waits until it can.
bicker1 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off