8300HD Pixelation Question? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-22-2005, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
miklk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night (sunday) All the shows I recorded (HBO and an encore) have lots of pixelation (screen breaking up a couple times a minute)

Did other people get a lot of that or is it as I suspect a problem with my box?
miklk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-22-2005, 09:10 PM
Senior Member
 
roostacaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check to make sure you have a good connection (no loose connectors on the coax line) and make sure you have a splitter that will pass digital signal properly, or don't have any unnecessary splitters in line. (be sure all splitters are 2000 MHZ or above) If that is all good, I would have your cable provider come out and check out the signal quality.

Mongo Only Pawn in Game of Life
roostacaster is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-23-2005, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
miklk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply,

I traded the box in and will see what that does since it was ONLY happenning on playback (not on direct viewing) I suspect a hard drive or other issue and most of all, I want to avoid switching boxes after I start recording more stuff.

I will also be sure to check the splitters (Unfortunately, the way the house is wired gives a couple splits but the splitters being used are from the cable company and I have an amp from them and and excellent signal with perfect picture.

1 last item; When they checked the box for a signal test while on the phone, they said both my boxes got a fail on the "transmit" test BUT he didn't know what that meant etc... so setup a service call for that next week. I will cancel it if the new box solved the problem anyway.


Quote:
Originally Posted by roostacaster
Check to make sure you have a good connection (no loose connectors on the coax line) and make sure you have a splitter that will pass digital signal properly, or don't have any unnecessary splitters in line. (be sure all splitters are 2000 MHZ or above) If that is all good, I would have your cable provider come out and check out the signal quality.
miklk is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-23-2005, 07:34 PM
Senior Member
 
roostacaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the "failed to transmit" issue:

Do you have your cable box isolated through a surge protector of any type? If so, some surge protectors do not allow for a power pass which will give you problems with on-demand service or PPV...basically failing to transmit information to the cable provider. If you have a surge, try running the coax through the "satellite" portion of the surge,(common among monster power centers) or just bypass the surge completely. I have had issues with Comcast and Everest cable in KC doing just that problem.

Mongo Only Pawn in Game of Life
roostacaster is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-24-2005, 04:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
miklk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do NOT have any type surge etc.. EXCEPT possibly the cable company hooked up amp? It is on the feed wire as it comes in the house. I am not particularly interested in on-demand or PPV so I don't really care at this point UNLESS it effects the signal etc... So far so good with the new box but need more time get actual recordings going.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roostacaster
On the "failed to transmit" issue:

Do you have your cable box isolated through a surge protector of any type? If so, some surge protectors do not allow for a power pass which will give you problems with on-demand service or PPV...basically failing to transmit information to the cable provider. If you have a surge, try running the coax through the "satellite" portion of the surge,(common among monster power centers) or just bypass the surge completely. I have had issues with Comcast and Everest cable in KC doing just that problem.
miklk is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off