Issue with Comcast 6412 and watching live TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 08-26-2005, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
zoostation1973's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Periodically, when I turn on the box to watch live TV, I don't get picture or sound. I get the full menu, and even the info box for that channel w. the show information, but no picture/sound. The only way I can work around this is to start playing a stored show on the DVR, then switching back to live TV, or unplugging the unit for a minute or so. Anyone else experience this?
zoostation1973 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-05-2005, 07:13 PM
Member
 
M Diddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Known issue with the box... I don't believe Comcast has rolled out a FW update for this yet. Somone correct me if I'm wrong.

BTW, to fix your issue, you can unplug the box from its' power source for a few seconds and plug it back in. Do this before you go to bed to by the time you wake up most of your Guide info is back.
M Diddy is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-10-2005, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by M Diddy
Known issue with the box... I don't believe Comcast has rolled out a FW update for this yet. Somone correct me if I'm wrong.

BTW, to fix your issue, you can unplug the box from its' power source for a few seconds and plug it back in. Do this before you go to bed to by the time you wake up most of your Guide info is back.
Another fix for this is to just start a Recorded Program stored in the DVR. This should bring back your Audio & Video.. Wirks for me anyway.

Best thing to do, IS NEVER turn the Cable box to standby (off) as the cable box is never off unless you unplug power to it. The on/off just turns off the STB Display and the Audio / Video Outputs.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-12-2005, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does putting it into 'standby' turn off the recording buffer? It sounds like when i hit the power button, the hard drive heads stop moving(of course the hard drive remains on).

If you left it on for a long time, would that decrease your recording space? Or does it have a threshold when it hits it rerecords over what it recorded an hour ago?
ak3883 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-12-2005, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883
Does putting it into 'standby' turn off the recording buffer? It sounds like when i hit the power button, the hard drive heads stop moving(of course the hard drive remains on).

If you left it on for a long time, would that decrease your recording space? Or does it have a threshold when it hits it rerecords over what it recorded an hour ago?
The recording buffer remains unless you set it to a pay per view ch. or a digital mudic ch. These Ch. will stop the buffer and cool the STB down when not in use.

Never turn the box to OFF/Standby mode...

The Hard Drive is Always on, unless the power cord is removed from the wall or unit.

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-29-2005, 09:22 PM
Member
 
andersbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denver, CO; transplant from Denmark
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoostation1973
Periodically, when I turn on the box to watch live TV, I don't get picture or sound. I get the full menu, and even the info box for that channel w. the show information, but no picture/sound. The only way I can work around this is to start playing a stored show on the DVR, then switching back to live TV, or unplugging the unit for a minute or so. Anyone else experience this?
Yep. Same.

What's weird is that I've had my 6412 for one year now, and although it's mostly a piece of crap, it does and has worked without any major problems...until just this week. I just logged on to avsforum to search for "this problem" and here it is!

I get no sound, no picture, but full epg services. If I start a DVR'ed show, I get that show playing vid and aud. Hit stop, and I'm back to live vid and aud. Hey...maybe it's a new feature!

Anyhow, maybe my 6412 just took a s/w update hit? or f/w update hit? because, like I said, until this week, I never experienced this problem. Now I experience the exact problem zoo explains above.

I will be complaining to the ever helpful customer service at Comcast. :D

out!

-[ EFF ]-
andersbk is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 10-03-2005, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
tarfin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a 6412 fresh out of the box about 2 weeks ago. This just started happening a couple of days after I got it, so it wasn't that way from the start. Same fix which is start playing a pre-recorded show, then stop which works but its annoying as hell to HAVE to do that for this to work.
tarfin is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off