New Motorola 6412 Locked - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-03-2005, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
acktarus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everybody,

I just purchased a Motorola 6412 from the US and I wanted to use it in Canada. I tried to activate the box in Canada and my Cable provider told me that the box is kind of locked since it doesn't respond to the signal they are sending.

Is it possible that comcast lock the recivers so that we can'T use them outside of their network? and if yes is there a way to unlock it?

Thanks
acktarus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-04-2005, 02:38 PM
Newbie
 
danfn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acktarus
Hi everybody,

I just purchased a Motorola 6412 from the US and I wanted to use it in Canada. I tried to activate the box in Canada and my Cable provider told me that the box is kind of locked since it doesn't respond to the signal they are sending.

Is it possible that comcast lock the recivers so that we can'T use them outside of their network? and if yes is there a way to unlock it?

Thanks
have you had a didital box hooked up before? old splitters, and some amps dont pass the signal backwards or dont pass it back well. wich causes them not to see the signal.
danfn is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-10-2005, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by acktarus
Hi everybody,

I just purchased a Motorola 6412 from the US and I wanted to use it in Canada. I tried to activate the box in Canada and my Cable provider told me that the box is kind of locked since it doesn't respond to the signal they are sending.

Is it possible that comcast lock the recivers so that we can'T use them outside of their network? and if yes is there a way to unlock it?

Thanks

Just a quick question for you? Where did you purchase a DCT-6412?

DCT-6412 are not available for retail sell in the USA, only Cable Companies can purchase them. If you got it off of Ebay, it is more then likely Stolen, and the serial number has been set to BLOCK. All Cable Co. in north America share a daily updated list of Stolen or Missing DCT Serial #'s

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off