Motorola DCT-6412 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 09-19-2005, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
matthewD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone noticed that when watching content that has a 5.1 digital audio signal that it goes to PCM 2-channel once you pause or skip back. I also noticed that recorded content no longer has the 5.1 audio stream.
matthewD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 09-28-2005, 04:18 AM
Member
 
Czech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Yorkville, IL.
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dude, I have noticed this issue too. For me it is very annoying because the sound levels are different between 5.1 and 2-channel PCM. I've gotten to the point where I'll pause some programs right from the start so I won't have 5.1 sound levels to deal with. I hope this is a firmware issue.
Czech is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 09-29-2005, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
managuense's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just today got this box, the dct6412 III. My question has to do with the optical audio output. Is there a plastic cap on this output? Can I pry it off? Can't seem to jam my cable in there....

Thanks.
managuense is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 09-29-2005, 04:19 PM
Member
 
bbbobbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Managuense,

It is just a flap that folds in, you can't remove it...when you push in your optical cable it is supposed to give way so you can seat the cable, of course make sure that you have the alignment nubs on the cable oriented correctly.


Now back to the crap about the Stereo PCM, this happens to me too here in Comcast/Tucson, AZ. My "old" 6412 did not have this problem. Has anybody gotten anywhere with COMCAST tech support? I shudder to call them since I have such low expectations that they will even understand the problem.
bbbobbb is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 09-29-2005, 05:02 PM
Member
 
bbbobbb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I called them...and it is a known issue, being worked on by Moto...no ETA for fix...
bbbobbb is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 10-13-2005, 08:14 PM
Member
 
billh03's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Midwest somewhere
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, it's a "flap" covering, the only thing, as bbbobbb said, is aligning the nubs on the plug with the 6412. I just wanted to say that the series III "even so" was harder to push in, and gave a very definite "click" when the optical cable found it's home. The good thing about that is earlier boxes that I had didn't firmly grab the optical connector, so I look at it as a slight improvement in quality. Of course the poor, quirky performance of the PVR itself makes me wonder why Motorola seems so technically challenged, when Tivo had the PVR interface thing down about 5 years ago...

UPDATE 10/27 - Yesterday I exchanged the 6412-III for Yet Another One... and though it's been less than 24 hours, WOW. The old one would freeze picture and sound "every now and then" for 8-15 seconds, then resume, nothing lost. Then again, it would lock up about once a week - really lock up. Recordings from the night before, not made, and totally ignorning IR commands, or sometimes letting me display recorded programs - but would show a red status bar, no playback possible. I'd pull the plug for a minute or so, and it would restart, recorded programs intact (older ones, that is).

There was discussion here before about the 6412-III doing a better job on analog channels, and I said that after a few days I had decided Moto added "smear-o-vision" to make the picture look "better." The new box has great analog picture presentation, and all pictures are better in terms of brightness and contrast (still using component, until I can afford a new TV, and having retired, that might be awhile). There is now very little need to "tweak" the TV brightness/contrast when switching from a non-HD channel to HD, PQ is just plain good on all channels.

All this to say that if you have a cable box that just isn't right (those mini-freezes were really maddening) - get another one. I asked the guy at the counter at Comcast if the 6412-III was the latest, he said it was, and there was nothing new or different available in a HD-equipped PVR. I left not feeling very confident, thinking this one might be a "freeze and lock-up special" as well - but it works VERY well. The day may well come where the box Comcast gives you the first time works correctly!

The box is now delivered with default "TV Type" as 16:9 which is the first time I've encountered that. I have one of them old-fashioned Panasonic Tau CRT's so yes, while I see the whole world has gone 16:9 when I look at Best Buy, those who have "legacy" HD monitors (4:3 tube but will do HD with black bars top and bottom) need to change that setting right away!
billh03 is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 10-13-2005, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
matthewD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My DVR is now working correctly with D-5.1 they must have pushed out a software upgrade.
matthewD is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 10-25-2005, 11:44 AM
Member
 
JimVR4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewD
My DVR is now working correctly with D-5.1 they must have pushed out a software upgrade.
Do you have a Phase III box (with the HDMI port)? What SW version is the box running now?

Mitsubishi WD-65736
Comcast 6412 II
Denon AVR-3801
Denon DVD-3300
KEF-RDM2 x4, KEF-100 Center
Velodyne HGS-10
Mitsubishi 3000GT Spyder VR4
JimVR4 is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 10-25-2005, 11:52 AM
Member
 
Dr_EluSivE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Springfield, Il
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mine resumes in 5.1, and will record and play back in it too, but from what i understand Comcast uses a different software then what my cable company (insight) uses.. My box Has TV Guide software.. Vr. 71.44-1203 firmware 12.22 Its a Phase III

Dr.
Dr_EluSivE is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 10-26-2005, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Grayson73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 1,099
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Someone said the problem is with HDMI only and doesn't happen with component. Can you all confirm what you're using and if you have the problem?
Grayson73 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 10-26-2005, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
matthewD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimVR4
Do you have a Phase III box (with the HDMI port)? What SW version is the box running now?

Insight Cable
Phase III S/W ver 71.44-1203 Firmware 12.22
matthewD is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 11-14-2005, 01:45 PM
Member
 
JimVR4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthewD
Insight Cable
Phase III S/W ver 71.44-1203 Firmware 12.22
I have a Phase II box and this past weekend it stopped sending DD5.1 to my receiver. At first I suspected the cable company but when I checked recorded programs that I knew were DD5.1 and they only ran as Prologic I decided to turn off and turn on the 6412. After that DD5.1 returned on live and recorded shows. Not sure what version I am on but this appears to be a SW glitch.

Mitsubishi WD-65736
Comcast 6412 II
Denon AVR-3801
Denon DVD-3300
KEF-RDM2 x4, KEF-100 Center
Velodyne HGS-10
Mitsubishi 3000GT Spyder VR4
JimVR4 is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 11-14-2005, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Comcast here in Detroit. I believe that the box is a 6412, however, I do not know what Phase it is. Though I do know that it is S/W Ver 71.44 - 1203 with firmware 09.19.

I see firmware for some of you at 12.22. Is it necessary for me to take my box back or should I take it back to swap with an updated box?

What is the diff between a Phase I, II, III box? Or, can you direct me to a thread that explains the differences?

Thanks in advance (TIA).
DrDetroit is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 11-15-2005, 01:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DrDetroit, phase 1-2 boxes use 9.XX firmware phase 3 use 12.XX, also in the back phase 3 uses hdmi were older use DVI output
Bud-man is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 11-15-2005, 05:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
DrDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Bud-man.

Okay, so I have a Phase II box...should I take it back and swap for a Phase III? What considerations should I bear in mind?
DrDetroit is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 11-15-2005, 05:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StuJac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. PA
Posts: 1,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
This machine, for all it's promise, is a piece of crap and always has been. 5.1 quirks, intermittent outages between remote and machine, rebooting, inability to differentiate between a first run and a re-run (Leno, Conan), etc, etc. It's garbage and I can't wait until it's replaced.

Pan 46PZ85U, Marantz SR5003, TiVo Premier, TiVoHd + 1tb, A2 (fs), PS3, Pan DMR E-95 (fs), JVC DVD-A, Polk & Infinity, Harmony One
StuJac is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 11-15-2005, 06:21 AM
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The first-run/re-run thing isn't the fault of the box. The guide data pushed to the box probably labels both of them as "New" ... just like all re-airings of "Rome" during the week are marked as "New" on HBO.

The rebootings shouldn't be happening - when does it happen? Is your box well-ventilated, etc?
puck71 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off