DVR playback on 6412 suddenly stopped working - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-24-2005, 04:26 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I just recently (3 weeks ago or so) swapped out my old Motorola DCT6412 DVR box and got a new one, and got one of the new "phase 3" boxes, which was nice!

Anyway, I didn't have any problems for awhile, but I just started having some problems. The first thing I noticed was that when I was playing back some recorded shows, the fast forward buttons basically didn't work. It would start to fast forward, then it would just freeze. I could hit Play and it would keep playing, but I didn't really have a way to skip commercials. It was annoying, but I could deal with it.

After a couple days of that, I stopped one of the shows I was playing back, then when I tried to go back in and play it again it wouldn't start at all. The show information for the show I was playing back would come up on the screen (like the guide information) and the front of the box would switch to "PLA" but the playback wouldn't actually show up on the screen. It would just stay on whatever channel the box was tuned to previously. I tried a bunch of different recordings and the same thing happened. I tried powering off and back on, and the same thing happened.

Does anyone have any ideas what I can do to fix this? Preferable without losing my recordings.

Thanks!!
puck71 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-25-2005, 06:39 PM
Newbie
 
xsiveone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by puck71
OK I just recently (3 weeks ago or so) swapped out my old Motorola DCT6412 DVR box and got a new one, and got one of the new "phase 3" boxes, which was nice!

Anyway, I didn't have any problems for awhile, but I just started having some problems. The first thing I noticed was that when I was playing back some recorded shows, the fast forward buttons basically didn't work. It would start to fast forward, then it would just freeze. I could hit Play and it would keep playing, but I didn't really have a way to skip commercials. It was annoying, but I could deal with it.

After a couple days of that, I stopped one of the shows I was playing back, then when I tried to go back in and play it again it wouldn't start at all. The show information for the show I was playing back would come up on the screen (like the guide information) and the front of the box would switch to "PLA" but the playback wouldn't actually show up on the screen. It would just stay on whatever channel the box was tuned to previously. I tried a bunch of different recordings and the same thing happened. I tried powering off and back on, and the same thing happened.

Does anyone have any ideas what I can do to fix this? Preferable without losing my recordings.

Thanks!!
When you powered it off, did you turn the power off or unplug it? I've had my dvr freeze up like that and do weird things. Usually, unplugging it and then plugging it back in fixed it without losing any of my recordings. Beyond that, I wouldn't have any idea for you unfortunately. :(
xsiveone is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-26-2005, 05:47 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After posting, I did end up unplugging it and plugging right back in. It did fix this problem without losing my recordings, but now the "3" and "7" buttons on the remote won't work. Oh well, at least I got to finish watching my recordings!!
puck71 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-26-2005, 09:36 AM
Newbie
 
chippyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the difference or upgrades in the Phase 3 model of the 6412. I have a 6412, but how do I tell what version it is?

Thanks
chippyt is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-26-2005, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can tell because the phase 3 boxes say something like "DCT6412 Phase III" on the front (at least mine does). If you've had the box for more than a month or two, you don't have one, becauase they just came out within the last couple months. The main differences are that the phase 3 boxes have HDMI output instead of DVI, and the picture quality on analog channels is MUCH better.

There are some other minor differences too. There's a big thread on the new boxes here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=558602
puck71 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off