dct6412 III - comcast - no DVI - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-19-2005, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bwillis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had problems with my old 5100 (with DVI), so I took the box back to comcast and they gave me a dct6412 III.

I took it home, then as I was grabbing the DVI cable I had hooked up to my Sony TV I realized that the DVI port is missing!!!

Are there any other models that Comcast generally has that has the DVI, and doesn't have other problems?

I notice that it does have a HDMI port - is there such thing as an HDMI to DVI converter?

Any info appreciated - thanks!
bwillis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 10-19-2005, 10:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Ronin_R6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: South Riding, VA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillis
I

I notice that it does have a HDMI port - is there such thing as an HDMI to DVI converter?
Yes, they are fairly common. You have a phase 3 box which is the newest. You may be able to ask your cable co for a phase 2 box like i have that has a DVI output and not HDMI.
Ronin_R6 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 10-20-2005, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
cgriffith4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem with Comcast and the DVI connection. The new 6412 has a HDMI connection. Monster makes a HDMI to DVI cable which I am currently using and works great!! If HDMI is the same as DVI but it also transmits digital audio if you use as HDMI to HDMI cable. If you don't want to spend $99 on and HDMI to DVI cable then Comcast will give you a cheap HDMI to DVI cable for free. Good Luck
cgriffith4 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 10-26-2005, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
neil0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgriffith4
I had the same problem with Comcast and the DVI connection. The new 6412 has a HDMI connection. Monster makes a HDMI to DVI cable which I am currently using and works great!! If HDMI is the same as DVI but it also transmits digital audio if you use as HDMI to HDMI cable. If you don't want to spend $99 on and HDMI to DVI cable then Comcast will give you a cheap HDMI to DVI cable for free. Good Luck
There are many places to get a decent HDMI to DVI cable for a heck of lot less than $99. I got a 1 meter version at Cables for Less for $12.99. With a 1 meter cable and a digital signal, there is no physics that will back up the need for anything more. Digital is 0's and 1's, and the only thing that will cause a problem with the signal is if those 0's and 1's don't all get to the destination. The only way that's going to happen is if the length of the cable begins to be a factor. With anything up to 3 meters it's unlikely that length will be a problem.
neil0311 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-26-2005, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
monoprice.com.....'nuff said!
Bud-man is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off