DirecTV R10 DVR hookup with single coax? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 10-27-2005, 05:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SVonhof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Manteca, Ca, USA
Posts: 4,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, when my house was built, I asked the guy doing the cable/sat/phone/network stuff to install two coax lines to the known TV locations as well as to the outside for the dish mounting. Well, he never did that, so we only have single coax run. So, if I want to get a DirecTV DVR unit such as the R10, how can I get full functionality? I have a 3 satelite dish with a multi-switch as well as the Sat-C kit addition.

Can I somehow split the coax coming from the wall and do something on the other end as well, so that I can have two LNB's working for the DVR?

I am new to the DVR world, but have plenty of friends who reccomend it (all on Comcast though). I found a great deal on a DVR locally that was used for 2 months and was wondering how difficult it would be to hook up. I will wait for the MPEG-4 conversion before I get an HD-DVR for the theater, this is for our SDTV.

Scott
 

SVonhof is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 10-28-2005, 01:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SVonhof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Manteca, Ca, USA
Posts: 4,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nobody wants to answer my stupid/basic questions? :)

Scott
 

SVonhof is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 10-29-2005, 03:42 PM
Newbie
 
pinkpuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have never used these myself, but you might be able to use a stacker/destacker. A stacker basically takes both outputs from a dual lnb and remodulates the second output higher so it doesn't overlap with the first output. You can then send both outputs down a single cable. (This isn't all that new. Current dishes already modulate the satellite signal so it won't overlap with normal TV frequencies. This way the satellite signal and OTA antennal signal can be sent down the same cable)

You then run a destacker at the other end that returns either output on demand. There are even dual destackers that offer two outputs, which is perfect for the dual tuner Tivos. 9thtee has examples of these (because of the #@$!% url filter I can't tell you, but google for dss stuff and it should be the first entry).

Let me repeat, I've not tried this myself. Also, I've read that because of the higher frequencies used, the signal is fussier about the quality of your wiring and number of splits and connectors. On the other hand, it seems such a logical way to do things, since it eliminates the need for multiswitches. I'd like to see stacking LNBs.
pinkpuppy is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 10-30-2005, 10:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SVonhof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Manteca, Ca, USA
Posts: 4,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The URL's won't come through becuase you are a newby to the forum. Start posting more and that will go away.

Thanks for the info, I will look into that when I have more time. I have heard of something like this before, but I can't remember what it was called. Stacker and destacker doesn't seem like the names I remember. Hmm, wish I could think of it.

Scott
 

SVonhof is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 11-04-2005, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
jestyr40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it's called a multiplexer.. allows you to take the single cable from a dual LNB and split it into 2 seperate signals

RCA makes one.. model# D6520 should get you started
jestyr40 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 11-04-2005, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SVonhof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Manteca, Ca, USA
Posts: 4,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, what do I put at the other end to split the signals again?

I do have multi-switches on the back of the dish already, the standard one the came with the multi-satelite dish (before they had the third satelite up there) and the Sat-C kit. Here is a pic of what I have, sorry, I took it without getting the ladder out.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...f/sat-dish.jpg

From here, I have one coax going into the vent into the attic feeding to the theater. I also have one coax dropping down and going to the main distribution area and hooked to the coax that goes to the family room. That's it.

Scott
 

SVonhof is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 11-05-2005, 08:13 PM
Member
 
kodakvnf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't buy the RCA multiswitch ... it is a POS. I've had 3 of 'em and they all failed.

Look for one that is weatherproof. Spend a few extra $$$ and be happy :) .

I have been using the PerfectVision PVMS-SEP for 4 years now with no problems.

Good luck.
kodakvnf is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 11-06-2005, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SVonhof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Manteca, Ca, USA
Posts: 4,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, I still don't get it. You put the multiswitch in line and what do you do at the other end to get two cables?

I am sorry if I am missing something here, but I just don't get it. I need to get two cables going into the DVR to be able to record two shows or watch one and record another. Correct?

Scott
 

SVonhof is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 11-07-2005, 05:11 AM
Member
 
miklk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't had sat in a while and see you have 3 lnb's but it shouldn't matter if there is still just 2 cables coming out.

The general idea is simple:

2 get an extra cable out you need a multiswitch like a 4 x 2 which takes your 2 existing outputs as input and allows upto 4 outputs. (The way you have it setup, you would put the switch where your 2 wires diverge now or just near the dish and run the new wire for the 2nd input on new receiver from the switch to the receiver.



Quote:
Originally Posted by SVonhof
So, I still don't get it. You put the multiswitch in line and what do you do at the other end to get two cables?

I am sorry if I am missing something here, but I just don't get it. I need to get two cables going into the DVR to be able to record two shows or watch one and record another. Correct?
miklk is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 11-07-2005, 06:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SVonhof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Manteca, Ca, USA
Posts: 4,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by miklk
run the new wire for the 2nd input on new receiver from the switch to the receiver.
DOH! That is one of the things I don't want to do. Unfortunatly, that requires having the coax on the outside of the house and then popping through the outside wall, which I really didn't want to do.

Scott
 

SVonhof is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 11-07-2005, 04:04 PM
Member
 
miklk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Unfortunately,

As far as I have ever heard, you need the 2 cables run.

(There is a different voltage side in each cable which is why you can't simply split a cable, you need to start with both signals into the multiswitch.)

You can enter the multiswitch anywhere you have the 2 cables which unfortunately for most, means near the dish and a whole new cable run.

Maybe someone else has heard of new devices etc.. BUT the last I heard, the 2 cables are needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SVonhof
DOH! That is one of the things I don't want to do. Unfortunatly, that requires having the coax on the outside of the house and then popping through the outside wall, which I really didn't want to do.
miklk is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 12-01-2005, 05:40 PM
Newbie
 
smeeuwsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The poster who mentioned the stacker was correct. It is the only way to do it AFAIK. I'm in the same boat, but decided to just live with a single tuner instead of spending the $$$. The 9thtree website has the details (sorry, can't post URLs yet either).
smeeuwsen is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 12-04-2005, 07:51 AM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A stacker will only get you the feed from the 101 satellite.. Since you have a multi-satellite dish, I assume you would like to receive stuff from 110 and 119 as well, so the stacker won't work for you.

A muiltiswitch is incapable of splitting 1 line into 2.

The only way for this to work is just to bite the bullet and run the additional line from the dish to your receiver.
maharg18 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 12-04-2005, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SVonhof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Manteca, Ca, USA
Posts: 4,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
O.K., thanks for the info. I didn't bite on that DirecTV box, but may still do so soon.

Scott
 

SVonhof is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 12-05-2005, 10:12 PM
Newbie
 
hddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by miklk
Unfortunately, you need the 2 cables run.

(There is a different voltage side in each cable which is why you can't simply split a cable, you need to start with both signals into the multiswitch.)
The receiver sends the dish a 13 volt signal if you are trying to tune an odd channel, or an 18 volt signal if you are tuning to an even channel. I believe this signal tells the dish electronics to switch polarity.

Multiswitches are normally used to allow the two coaxes to be logically split to more than one 2-receiver unit. For example, a 2X4 multiswitch will let you plug in your two coaxes from the dish and come out with 4 coaxes -- 2 for one TiVo and 2 for another.

I don't know how to solve your specific problem of wanting to use both receivers, as TiVo designed, but with only one coax from the dish. Since you own your house, you might consider routing a 2nd coax under the house/crawl space or in the attic. I doubt that's very appealing to you though.

I have a Series 1 TiVo and love it, but I wouldn't care for it much if I could only use one of the two receivers. If you are going for standard def, the series 2 D* TiVos are really inexpensive, either at DirecTV's web site, Weaknees' web site or at local Best Buy or Circuit City stores. In some cases they are "free" after rebates.
hddog is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 12-06-2005, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SVonhof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Manteca, Ca, USA
Posts: 4,029
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I do own the house, but unfortunatly, there is no crawl space as is typical on homes in CA as it is built on a concrete slab. The space where the TV is located is downstairs, so the attic run wouldn't help much either unless I did that and then had the cable running down the outside of the house.

We will see. Maybe someday.

Scott
 

SVonhof is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off