SA 8000 (Comcast) - Lack of major functionality? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 10-27-2005, 07:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Gage33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently got a DVR through Comcast and they gave me the Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8000. There seems to be a lack of a major functionality. It appears that you can not select to watch a program currently being recorded from the begining without rewinding it or stopping the recording. If I select it from my recorded list it always sends me to the live recording, it does not give me the option to play it from the begining.

What if I started taping a football game and decide to watch it from the begining 1 hr into it. I do not want to have to rewind it and see the score. This is very frustrating. Has this issue been addressed and if so how do I upgrade my software. Comcast seems clueless.

Thanks.
Gage33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 10-27-2005, 08:50 PM
Senior Member
 
theedge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: --- Lockport, NY ---
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This has nothing to do with Comcast, it is software from the Scientific Atlanta boxes. The HD8300 I have does the same thing with Adelphia. It is quite annoying indeed, especially that I am used to ReplayTV!!

However, the pros outweigh the cons on this box, I get HD Recording without putting a lot of money out upfront for a DirecTV box..

Dish Network XM Sirius? Talk about a no-win situation.
theedge is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 10-27-2005, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gage33
Has this issue been addressed and if so how do I upgrade my software.
It's supposedly been fixed in the 1.88.xx.x release. However, you don't upgrade the software. Only your cable company can do that. They update the software on their head-end and it's automatically downloaded to all the boxes.
dt_dc is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 10-28-2005, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Gage33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dt_dc
It's supposedly been fixed in the 1.88.xx.x release. However, you don't upgrade the software. Only your cable company can do that. They update the software on their head-end and it's automatically downloaded to all the boxes.
Does anyone know if Comcast has or plans to roll this out?
Gage33 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off