DCT6412(III) won't connect to my Mac - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 10-30-2005, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Cibs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having trouble connecting my Motorola DCT6412 Phase 3 to my Mac. I am using RCN in San Francisco and am not 100% sure the firewire is activiated on the box. I have downloaded the Firewire SDK. When I use AVCBrowser, it sees the 6412, with Type 5, #in = 0, #out = 1, and OutBase = 63.

After I click Open Device Controller, I cannot connect the Input, I get an error reading: Error trying to connect to input plug 0: 0xE0008017

If I click Connect for the Output I get: Compare-swap to output plug 0 successful. OldVal=0x80008178 NewVal=0x81008178

Now if I switch up and launch AVCVideoCap, again the 6412 is listed. I can click on Capture from Device, and it looks like it's recording, and creates a file. 1 minute was 130+ MBs. However, when I try to play that file, it's empty, or at least the Virtual DVHS2 doesn't show anything except a timeline - no audio or video.

I've tried the Virtual DVHS program to capture video, but it doesn't want to connect when I try to control the 6412, in fact it just hangs up with the pinwheel until I force quit.

When I check the device firmware, it reads 12.13

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Cibs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-01-2005, 07:27 PM
Member
 
sblasl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Heber Springs, AR
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can I tell what firmware is on my 6412? How do I find out what "Phase" my 6412 is?
sblasl is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-14-2005, 09:01 PM
Member
 
LtCarter47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey there, I just got HD through comcast and I got this model DVR from them. I had no idea it could be connected to a computer. Do you have any more information regarding this? Can you download programs etc.?

Thanks,
Sean
LtCarter47 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-25-2005, 11:03 AM
Member
 
kgforce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently traded out a malfunctioning 6412 for a new Phase III from Comcast in Tucson. I read this post and realized I hadn't connected the Phase III to my Mac, yet (did it a lot with the previous box). So I connected the cable and did some tests.

I couldn't get any usable video from a digital channel (100+). But it worked fine with a lower number channel (50 ish).

I've only tested two channels (my kids are watching TV now). When I have time, I'll experiment more. Perhaps the all-digital channels are copy protected?
kgforce is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-26-2005, 04:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
DrDetroit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast here in Michigan tells me that the IEEE ports are not activated on the 6412 regardless of Phase #.
DrDetroit is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off