motorola dct6412 III front jacks - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 11-10-2005, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DEVERSEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cann't seem to find a way to record on the dvr through the front jacks? :confused: Also when i puse live tv or recordings the sound goes out and I have to shut off and than turn back on the drv to get it back? :eek: any Idas? motorola dct6412 III :confused:
DEVERSEN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 11-10-2005, 10:24 AM
Newbie
 
marstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The current on-line "manual" for the Motorola DCT 6412 indicates that the front panel A/V input ports are NOT CURRENTLY ACTIVE OR SUPPORTED at this time.
marstar is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 11-10-2005, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DEVERSEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok thanks. Anyone know of a way to make them active? and how about the ethernet port and usb ports on the back can they be used?
DEVERSEN is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 11-25-2005, 11:53 PM
Newbie
 
gregcaulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DEVERSEN
Ok thanks. Anyone know of a way to make them active? and how about the ethernet port and usb ports on the back can they be used?

They can and will only be activated by your local provider.

The ethernet port will only be activated when they need to use the cable modem that is built into the box. Yeas that is right all of the 6412 cable box's have a cable modem. And to use it you will need to connect to the ethernet port. Comcast will only activate it when they wil need it. As for the USB and smart card reader, and anyhting else that is not activated.


Greg
gregcaulder is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 11-25-2005, 11:58 PM
Newbie
 
gregcaulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DEVERSEN
I cann't seem to find a way to record on the dvr through the front jacks? :confused: Also when i puse live tv or recordings the sound goes out and I have to shut off and than turn back on the drv to get it back? :eek: any Idas? motorola dct6412 III :confused:

Why do you call it DCT6412 III. Is tha a newer model or something? Mine only says DCT6412 and that is it.


Greg
gregcaulder is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-26-2005, 12:13 AM
Newbie
 
gregcaulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dont belive anyhting on the motorola website. They have to display that information for smart customers so the local cable companies wont get bothered with rediciolus questions that they cant answer.

To see what is activatedo n your box jsut turn the poer off, immideatley after that hit the OK/Select bution on your remote, then from there go to Interface Statius, and there you will see what all is activated. By FCC law you have the right to a HD cable box that has active 1394 ports.


Greg
gregcaulder is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-28-2005, 02:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
yogaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe there's discussion that newer models have HDMI ports, not DVI-D ports.

Thanks for the diagnostics menu information (PowerOff, Select/OK).

I see that my 1394 is INST, but ACTIVE PORTS = 0. That sounds right because nothing is connected, but should something say ACTIVE instead of just INST?

-yogaman
yogaman is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-29-2005, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yogaman
I believe there's discussion that newer models have HDMI ports, not DVI-D ports.

Thanks for the diagnostics menu information (PowerOff, Select/OK).

I see that my 1394 is INST, but ACTIVE PORTS = 0. That sounds right because nothing is connected, but should something say ACTIVE instead of just INST?

-yogaman
Only if you are using them.


On the newer DCT 3412 STB, all the front jacks, slots, ports are removed!

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off