DCT6412 ph III DD 5.1 during playback problems. Any new news or insight? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-01-2005, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ysh78NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sorry if this is a repeat question

I have the DCT6412 phase III receiver for comcast digital cable hooked up to a home theater system. During live tv, the box outputs Dolby Digital 5.1 when necessary. However, during rewind, pause or playing recorded content, the audio output is switched to Dolby ProLogic. I have an HDMI cable from the cable box to the TV, and an optical cable from the cable box to the receiver. If i unplug the hdmi cable and use components, Dolby Digital 5.1 is output whenever required. My question:

Does firmware version 12.22 address this issue of not being able to play back dolby digital 5.1? If so, how do I obtain it? I currently have firmware version 12.18

Thanks.
ysh78NJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-01-2005, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
G-star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ugh...i'm having the same problem. i tried calling the comcast call center, i might as well have called mcdondald's and asked them about the problem.

i'm in philly and running firmware version 12.18. from my internet scourings, i believe this will be corrected in version 12.22 but god only knows when we'll get that. that, i believe, is totally up to comcast.

"That's right Mr. Martini...there is an Easter Bunny".
G-star is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-03-2005, 04:06 PM
Member
 
srj45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Delano, MN
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got the same problem. I called comcast and they had no clue as to what I'm talking about. Recorded programs that are supposed to be 5.1 are recorded (or playbacked) as pro logic. Someone came out and looked at it and said they never heard of this happening. He even called his supervisor who said the same thing. How do you find out which firmware version you have?

Thanks
srj45 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 12-04-2005, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
G-star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by srj45
How do you find out which firmware version you have?

Thanks
go to menu - setup - cable box setup - configuration. this is where you'll find your firmware version.

"That's right Mr. Martini...there is an Easter Bunny".
G-star is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-07-2005, 11:00 AM
Member
 
xxjoexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i live in the philly area and got a new box yesterday it was a dct3412, and there is new option on the setup screen regarding the HDMI audio, i havent had a chance to play with it but its default was set to auto. im assuming this may be a fix for the audio issue since the dct6412 didnt have this option
xxjoexx is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-08-2005, 04:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxjoexx
i live in the philly area and got a new box yesterday it was a dct3412, and there is new option on the setup screen regarding the HDMI audio, i havent had a chance to play with it but its default was set to auto. im assuming this may be a fix for the audio issue since the dct6412 didnt have this option
tell us what firmware you have, hit menu, then down arrow, B button, up arrow then B again
Bud-man is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-08-2005, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bud-man
tell us what firmware you have, hit menu, then down arrow, B button, up arrow then B again
Bud-man,

That does not work on comcast STB.... We use Iguide software.

xxjoexx,

You need to post in the proper thread to get help with comcast 3412 problems.

go here http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=604142

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-08-2005, 09:41 AM
Member
 
xxjoexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry i never knew that other thread existed until after i posted...
xxjoexx is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-08-2005, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxjoexx
sorry i never knew that other thread existed until after i posted...
No problem, just wanted to let you know the forum is there.

there are a lot of forums that cover the same type topics over in the HDTV Category under the HDTV Recorders & Players heading. :)

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off