Help! Can I use PVR as a player only? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-04-2005, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Rob in CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm switching to cable from DirecTV in a couple of days. Cablevision is of course providing their own DVR. I have a bunch of stuff on my DirecTV (Samsung SIR-4120) DVR that I'd like to watch. Will I be able to use this as a player or do I have to spend the next two days burning DVDs? Thanks. Rob
Rob in CT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-04-2005, 01:48 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 18,889
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 505 Post(s)
Liked: 769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob in CT
I'm switching to cable from DirecTV in a couple of days. Cablevision is of course providing their own DVR. I have a bunch of stuff on my DirecTV (Samsung SIR-4120) DVR that I'd like to watch. Will I be able to use this as a player or do I have to spend the next two days burning DVDs? Thanks. Rob
It should but try it yourself - just disconnect the DVR's video inputs from the satellite and try to play back your recorded shows and see if it works. It should. I told a friend to take his DirecTV Tivo to a TV store and connect them to various bigscreen TVs to see what his favorite shows look like. He did and it worked.

Randy
Sony 55W800B, Panasonic TC-P55ST60, TiVo 2-Tuner Premiere, TWC Arris DCX3600-M 6-Tuner DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333 AVR, URC MX-890, MX-780, MX-450, MX-500 Remotes.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 04:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Rob in CT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.
Rob in CT is offline  
 
Old 12-09-2005, 03:55 PM
Member
 
MGardiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Burtonsville, MD
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rob,
It'll still work. U can still connect it to your TV, u just won't b able to get programming.

MG
MGardiner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off