Can a Satellite cable be used with a splitter? - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2005, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Mark P's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dallas OR
Posts: 1,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I am trying to hook up a DVR and need two sat ins obviously but I also want a normal sat receiver next to it and wanted to split 1 cable to run to both DVR and other receiver .

I tried sticking a splitter in line and get a searching for Sat. and tried 3 different splitters all with same results, am I missing something here?
Mark P is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-09-2005, 03:19 PM
Member
 
MGardiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Burtonsville, MD
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark,
It can't be done. U need a separate satellite connection for each. Even though your provider may say 2 tuner, it needs 2 sat connections.

MG
MGardiner is offline  
Old 12-09-2005, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
kin@tvauthority's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark P,
WHat you want can definitely be done, but you will need a new LNB, or a switch built specifically for satellite that has two inputs and 3-4 outputs. Whoever installed your satellite should be able to help you out with that.

Quick edit. I should clarify...

It can be done, but you need special equipment and know how to do it.
kin@tvauthority is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off