DCT6412 momentarily non-responsive - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-20-2005, 10:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mscochran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Motorola DVR6412 occasionally become non-responsive to remote commands. It then wakes up and responds to al the commands you thought it was ignoring.

Is there a solution to this problem?

Thanks
Mike
mscochran is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-20-2005, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine does the exact same thing. It doesn't happen that often but it happens enough to be a pain.

There is no "best", best is what's best for you...

Have you tried searching first?
Joe_M is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-25-2005, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mscochran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In another thread, the consensus seems to be to use the component instead of HDMI.

I compared component to HDMI this last weekend and could not tell any difference. So bye bye hdmi.

Mike
mscochran is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 12-25-2005, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
mterzich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think that is pretty normal since I experience the same (up to 30 seconds some times to switch channels). I expect it has something to do with cleaning up the disk and starting a new entry since this does not occur with my 6200 (1 or 2 seconds at the most).

We can consider ourselves fortunate since we don't own the DVR since it will be up to Comcast (or its vendors) to eventually upgrade the firmware or replace the DVR with a faster one. That may take a year or two but at least we didn't pay $$$ for the DVR.
mterzich is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-12-2006, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scolumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mscochran
In another thread, the consensus seems to be to use the component instead of HDMI.

I compared component to HDMI this last weekend and could not tell any difference. So bye bye hdmi.

Mike
I have the same delay issues with component.

I think mterzich has it correct - it has more to do with the hard drive rather than which output is used.
scolumbo is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-17-2006, 03:35 PM
Newbie
 
ohmage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scolumbo
I have the same delay issues with component.
Same here. It was really bad when I first got it a couple of weeks ago, maybe busy downloading schedules or formatting the disk and whatnot. It still happens from time to time, whether using component or HDMI.

I've also had a couple other problems with the unit:
1) It got stuck once so that whenever I turned it on, the tuner display would be black for all channels (but not the guide) until I watched anything prerecorded for a second. Then I could go back to live TV. On/off didn't fix this, but after a few days I unplugged the power and that worked. (Component connection at the time.)

2) When I pause a TV show and swap to the other tuner, the FIRST time I swap back, it forgets where I was paused and starts from the beginning. Subsequent swaps to the same buffer are fine. But this is VERY annoying, esp. if the buffer is deep that first time. I really hope they fix this one.

3) Having to google in order to program a 30-second skip button is a shame. Skip is a huge win. If they ever disable the feature, I'll return the unit. Seriously.

Other than that, I'm thrilled with it. It's my first DVR thingy, and I just never knew what I was missing until now. Also, this forum is awesome. :)
ohmage is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-17-2006, 05:01 PM
Member
 
Reynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had mine for almost a year now. More then any other electronic device I've owned this thing benefits from regular power cycling. I now unplug the thing once a week and haven't had any slowdowns, lock-ups or scrambled images since. FWIW
Reynard is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-17-2006, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrMike6by9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lutherville, Maryland
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mterzich
I think that is pretty normal since I experience the same (up to 30 seconds some times to switch channels). I expect it has something to do with cleaning up the disk and starting a new entry since this does not occur with my 6200 (1 or 2 seconds at the most).

We can consider ourselves fortunate since we don't own the DVR since it will be up to Comcast (or its vendors) to eventually upgrade the firmware or replace the DVR with a faster one. That may take a year or two but at least we didn't pay $$$ for the DVR.
My 6208 has acted like that a few times in the past few months. I often thought it was the remote. Unlike you guys, however, I arose this morning to see a series of "8"s flashing. Power cycling only stopped the flashing but the "8"s stayed. Of course, Comcast screwed up the appointment so I'm am anxiously waiting 'til tomorrow and hoping for a fix before "Lost" is comes on.
:(

- Update - Now, I get to see what's on the other side. Comcast dropped off a 6412 about a hour ago.

"Typos are very important to all written form. It gives the reader something to look for so they aren't distracted by the total lack of content in your writing."

- Randy K. Milholland
MrMike6by9 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off