Record to PC through tv tuner need help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2006, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TommiWan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope someone out there has done what I am trying to do. The concept is my computer as a DVR, but I'm running in to problems. I have a TV tuner card, and a spare cable box. I hook the cable box up to the coax input on the tv tuner card (ATI TV Wonder VE) I get video just fine, the problem is when I go in to the guide and want to tell it to record a channel it attempts to change the channel on the tv tuner card (which needs to stay on channel 3). What it should do it change the channel on the cable box.

Therein lies my problem. I need a way for my pc to be able to change the channel on my cable box when I tell it to record a program. I figure that this is probably not possible, but is there another way that I am missing? Does anyone else have this setup?

I can't put the coax directly in to the tv tuner (not using the cable box) because then it won't pick up all my channels.

Once I get the recording I plan to stream the video to my tv through my xbox 360. That part of the equation is working. If I can just get the video recorded to the pc...

Any suggestions?
TommiWan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-12-2006, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
rdb4133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Your question is better suited for the Home Theater Computers forum: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=26

If you want maximum compatibility with the Xbo 360 you would want to look into getting Windows Media Center edtion 2005 and probably a new TV Tuner (PVR-150 is probably the most popular one).
rdb4133 is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
TommiWan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response. I do have Media Center 2005 as my operating system, and I believe that I have found a solution to my problem. There is a remote for sale that can change the channel on my cable box supposedly. Thanks for the help.
TommiWan is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off