Which is better: Moto 3412 or 6412? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 01-24-2006, 04:31 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
geodon005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast is coming this Friday to install my digital cable (I am a long-time DirecTiVo guy and am crossing my fingers!) and I was wondering which is better, the 3412 or the 6412. My entire is ADS-ready and I was assured by Comxast that my address has ADS. Any preferences?

Thanks for your input. . .
geodon005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 01-31-2006, 08:18 PM
Newbie
 
Mad-Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenixville, PA (North of Philly)
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New to this board...

I have spent most of the day reading the different post on subject of the 3412 and 6412 P III.

I contacted Comcast cable in the Philly area, and they informed me that both units are available and to stop by and pick up the one I want.

As far as I can tell the 3412 is digital tuner only (and according to Comcast that is supported in my area), and has a smaller size.

The 6412 P III is "newer" with its release last quarter of 2005.

I'm in a quandary, which is the best to pick-up.

As a side note: I plan on running the HDMI output to an HDMI input on the tv as well as digital coax to a Bose lifestyles 50.

Several of the comments have said you may not get the digital out on playback when using the HDMI. I thought maybe the 3412 or the 6412 P III might deal with this better.

Thanks for any feedback. :)
Mad-Phule is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 02-01-2006, 10:08 AM
Member
 
little buddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The difference in the 3412 and the 6412 is as follows: The 3412 is a HD STB with only one tuner. The 6412 III is a STB with dual tuners and HDMI output. If you have the 6412 III with DVR and you record a HD program, you can also play it in HD. It just takes more of the DVR's hard disk memory to record programs in HD than it does in SD. The 6412 III DVR STB with HDMI output has a menu option called additional HDMI settings in which you have to make additional settings depending on whether your TV's digital input is DVI or HDMI. The previous versions 6412 I & II did not have those additional settings.
With the 6412 III, because it has dual tuners, you can record one program while you are watching another program. I have used the 6412 III HD DVR STB with HDMI output and have found that it works well. It has a firmware update that improves the SD PQ better than previous models.
little buddy is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 02-01-2006, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
geodon005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
little buddy:

what firmware version are you running on the 6412?
geodon005 is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 02-01-2006, 12:29 PM
Member
 
thedemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by little buddy
The difference in the 3412 and the 6412 is as follows: The 3412 is a HD STB with only one tuner.
The 3412 has two tuners.
thedemon is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 02-01-2006, 01:40 PM
Member
 
little buddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geodon005
little buddy:

what firmware version are you running on the 6412?
12.XXX FIRMWARE REVISION. THE OLDER MODELS USE 9XX.

THE MOTOROLA 3412 IS SIMILAR TO 6412 III, BUT HAS NO ANALOG TUNER AND CAN ONLY BE USED ON CABLE SYSTEMS WHERE ANALOG-DIGITAL SIMUCASTING (ADS) IS SET UP.

HOWEVER, I STAND CORRECTED. THE 3412 ALSO HAS 2 TUNERS.
little buddy is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 02-01-2006, 10:56 PM
Newbie
 
Mad-Phule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Phoenixville, PA (North of Philly)
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by little buddy
It has a firmware update that improves the SD PQ better than previous models.
I've seen these acronyms used here before. SD PQ. But I'm afraid I don't know what they are?

Comcast has informed me that our area has the ADS and so the 3412 will give us full functionality. Also the 3412 has HDMI output.

But , from what I see in the posts it looks like the 6412 P III might be the better chose.

Thank you
Mad-Phule is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 02-02-2006, 04:27 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
geodon005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mt. Prospect, IL
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SD = standard definition

PQ = picture quality
geodon005 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 03-07-2006, 07:23 PM
Member
 
SSUNBRN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I currently have a 6412 III. My cable company tells me that the 3412 is a newer box. Is the 3412 better or should I just keep the one I have?

Thanks!
SSUNBRN is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 03-08-2006, 08:40 AM
Senior Member
 
fastep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: annapolis maryland
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSUNBRN
I currently have a 6412 III. My cable company tells me that the 3412 is a newer box. Is the 3412 better or should I just keep the one I have?

Thanks!

I had 3412 and when i switched from 1080i with hdmi to another format the picture was unwatchable. I called comcast and switched to 6412 III and problem was solved. I also noticed the 6412 III is faster.

Not sure if 3412 is worse or maybe i had a bad box but i'm VERY happy with 6412 series III firmware 12.18.
fastep is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 03-08-2006, 02:10 PM
Member
 
SSUNBRN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for your reply. How do you check the firmware?

Any other opinions?
SSUNBRN is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 03-22-2006, 10:27 PM
Senior Member
 
skipsterut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SW Chi Town Area
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To see your DCT 6412 III firmware version --

Press the Menu button
Be sure you are on the icon that looks like a house (the text says "Go to the Main menu") and select it
Scroll Down in the menu to to "Setup" and select it
Go to "Cable Box Setup" and select it
Go to "Configuration: Select to Display" and select it

This shows a two-column read only list of settings. The firmware version is in the second column near the bottom.

Other Opinions? -- Yes. I haven't used the 3412, so can't offer anything there -- BUT I just upgraded from the 6412 II to the 6412 III and I see a MAJOR difference in both anlaog and digital SD PQ (especially analog) :) . Obviously it's not HD quality, but very much improved and very watchable (IMO) -- especially compared to the highly pixelated, completely crappy :mad: SD PQ of the 6412 II. Everything else about the III seems to be as good or better than the II -- and so far I'm happy with the change -- especially for the SD PQ.

BTW -- not sure if it matters for SD PQ, but my firmware version is 12.18.
skipsterut is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 03-28-2006, 09:27 AM
Member
 
jay19bm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastep
I had 3412 and when i switched from 1080i with hdmi to another format the picture was unwatchable.
I also have this problem, but it isn't as bad as you think. I don't have an HDTV but I do have an HDTV ready dlp projector. So when I change between the HD channels and the SD channels on my 3412 the output signal changes from 1080i to 480i (or p?) and the transition is fine. It takes a second to readjust to the 480 signal. However, if I go from the SD channel to the HD channels I have to hit the auto-adjust button on the projector to change to the new input format (1080i). I'm not sure if this is a problem with the way the 3412 outputs the signals or if it is my projector not recognizing the change automatically.

Other than that I haven't really had many problems witht the 3412. Sometimes it's slow to react to pause or play, but that usually is fixed within a couple seconds. The only real complaint I have is that the shows get cutoff the last minute (probably due to the show lasting til 10:01 or something instead of 10:00), so I watch the entire show and sometimes (usually) miss the last minute.

anyways, just wanted to give some more info about that issue.
jay19bm is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 03-30-2006, 07:37 AM
Member
 
VideoNavi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another thing to consider is the 3412 outputs it's on-screen graphics (menus etc.) to all video ports, even when set to HDTV resolutions 720 or 1080i. The 6412 will not output graphics to composite/s-video when set to HDTV resolutions. You might ask why this would matter, but if you have a Sling box or Sony location free TV product (LF-Pk1) then you need the graphics active on composite/s-video even when your set to HDTV resolutions.

Having both a 6412 II (DVI output) and 3412 in the house, I'd go for the 6412 the speed of the remote commands works much better. The 3412 pauses and takes longer to think about doing things like playback, rewind, ffwd, replay etc.
VideoNavi is online now  
post #15 of 18 Old 03-30-2006, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
jasper vicenti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay19bm
I also have this problem, but it isn't as bad as you think. I don't have an HDTV but I do have an HDTV ready dlp projector. So when I change between the HD channels and the SD channels on my 3412 the output signal changes from 1080i to 480i (or p?) and the transition is fine. It takes a second to readjust to the 480 signal. However, if I go from the SD channel to the HD channels I have to hit the auto-adjust button on the projector to change to the new input format (1080i). I'm not sure if this is a problem with the way the 3412 outputs the signals or if it is my projector not recognizing the change automatically.

...
If you press power and then select menu immediately afterward, you can change the video output of HD and SD content. For SD, try changing the 4:3 override option to 480p or turning it off. This may help with your situation but may affect picture quality one way or the other, depending on the relative quality of your projector's built-in scaler/deinterlacer.
jasper vicenti is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 03-30-2006, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
JoePerri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skipsterut
To see your DCT 6412 III firmware version --

Press the Menu button
Be sure you are on the icon that looks like a house (the text says "Go to the Main menu") and select it
Scroll Down in the menu to to "Setup" and select it
Go to "Cable Box Setup" and select it
Go to "Configuration: Select to Display" and select it

This shows a two-column read only list of settings. The firmware version is in the second column near the bottom.

[BTW -- not sure if it matters for SD PQ, but my firmware version is 12.18.
Does anybody know how to look up the firmware version on 6412 issued from COX with the passport OS? The steps are not the same.

Joe
JoePerri is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 03-30-2006, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
MB The Body's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by little buddy
The difference in the 3412 and the 6412 is as follows: The 3412 is a HD STB with only one tuner. The 6412 III is a STB with dual tuners and HDMI output. If you have the 6412 III with DVR and you record a HD program, you can also play it in HD. It just takes more of the DVR's hard disk memory to record programs in HD than it does in SD. The 6412 III DVR STB with HDMI output has a menu option called additional HDMI settings in which you have to make additional settings depending on whether your TV's digital input is DVI or HDMI. The previous versions 6412 I & II did not have those additional settings.
With the 6412 III, because it has dual tuners, you can record one program while you are watching another program. I have used the 6412 III HD DVR STB with HDMI output and have found that it works well. It has a firmware update that improves the SD PQ better than previous models.
I have a 6412 ... how do i know if I have a I, II, or III though ?

I have the common problem with the Dolby Digital not showing up during playback and I was in the other thread but I came over in this one and noticed you talking about an HDMI Menu... we don't have that.

I have tried switching from the HDMI to component cables for the video and continuing to use the digital optical to have dolby digital for my recordings but that did not solve the problem of recordings not getting the DD 5.1

I have firmware 12.18

any ideas?
MB The Body is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 03-31-2006, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
cwerdna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
geodon05: What area are you in? What software is available on the 2 boxes from your cable provider? The DCT-6412 cold be running MSTV, Pioneer Passport Echo or TV Guide. They are all totally different from each other.

Go to http://broadband.motorola.com/dvr/dc...ia_demo_lo.asp and click on Interactive Program Guide in the flash movie to see what I'm talking about.
cwerdna is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off