Comcast/Moto DCT3412 FF/REW speeds? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2006, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaydeflix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to figure out a macro to, effecitvely, fake a 30 second skip with Comcast/Motorola's DCT-3412 receiver.

Does anyone know the approximate speeds of FF and REW 1-4s? Not to mention how many seconds get rewound when hitting 'Play' while FF'd at speed X?

IOW, if I'm at FF2, how many seconds of show go by for every second I sit there ffwding?

And if I hit play when FF2 is at 5:00:30, what does play start at? 5:00:25?
jaydeflix is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2006, 01:22 PM
Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydeflix
I'm trying to figure out a macro to, effecitvely, fake a 30 second skip with Comcast/Motorola's DCT-3412 receiver.

Does anyone know the approximate speeds of FF and REW 1-4s? Not to mention how many seconds get rewound when hitting 'Play' while FF'd at speed X?

IOW, if I'm at FF2, how many seconds of show go by for every second I sit there ffwding?

And if I hit play when FF2 is at 5:00:30, what does play start at? 5:00:25?

First, I think you can program a 30-sec skip for the 3412...see this thread:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...ec#post6956185

Second....I don't think the 3412 skips back when hitting play (like a TiVo does). Mine seems to start playing exactly where you hit play....so I end up hitting the 15-sec skip back button when fast forwarding at 3x.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline  
Old 01-28-2006, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaydeflix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbmb
Second....I don't think the 3412 skips back when hitting play (like a TiVo does). Mine seems to start playing exactly where you hit play....so I end up hitting the 15-sec skip back button when fast forwarding at 3x.

-Kevin
Thanks for the link, but it definately does a skip back. Just watched lost, hit play while on FF2 when Jack is walking up to Charlie and it starts playing at the very end of the local news bumper.
jaydeflix is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 07:43 AM
Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydeflix
Thanks for the link, but it definately does a skip back. Just watched lost, hit play while on FF2 when Jack is walking up to Charlie and it starts playing at the very end of the local news bumper.

I'll have to take a look again closely tonight.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 06:37 AM
Newbie
 
schmoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine definitely does not skip back while on FF3. I haven't tried FF2, assuming that if it didn't do it on a fast speed, why would it do it on a slower speed?

======================
Schmoid
schmoid is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jaydeflix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by schmoid
Mine definitely does not skip back while on FF3. I haven't tried FF2, assuming that if it didn't do it on a fast speed, why would it do it on a slower speed?
I'm beginning to think that the skip back is a feature of the Microsoft branded box (which I have) and not of the box itself. Joyous. :-\\

FWIW, the 30 second skip which is in the non-MS branded box is blocked in the MS box. More joy.
jaydeflix is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:51 AM
Member
 
kbmb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydeflix
I'm beginning to think that the skip back is a feature of the Microsoft branded box (which I have) and not of the box itself. Joyous. :-\\

FWIW, the 30 second skip which is in the non-MS branded box is blocked in the MS box. More joy.

That would explain it.....I don't have the Microsoft version.

-Kevin
kbmb is offline  
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off