LRM-519 what do you think? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 02-07-2006, 06:13 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
johnner1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Back story:

I have three series 2 tivo's in place at differnt rooms in my house which allows for quick show transfer to any room with a tivo... two of the tivo's have failing hard drives and I really want to stop paying tivo for service.

(I know its lot of TV viewing but its my only vice)

Question:

Does any one know anything about the LG LRM-519? It appears that there is no longer any fee for service (just picked up a few tonight at bestbuy got a great deal and no more fee's will help save some dough)

BUT can they transfer shows between each LRM-519? if not - I'll return them (they charge 10% restocking fee if opened and well I don't want to waste any money.....)

I might just have to get the DVR 8300 from Cablevision which really is not somthing I want to do....




By all means thank you in advance....

John
johnner1999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 02-08-2006, 06:36 AM
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought one last night. havent messed with it much but I like it. It is particular about the wireless usb it uses. I thought I would get a belkin usb cuz it was cheaper....well it isnt support, wont even light the led. Netgear and Dlink are the supported models. I was also pleased to hear ms isnt charging for the program guide.
sgtarky is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 02-09-2006, 06:16 AM
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the only down side I have had so far is if I want to use wireless I have to get a refurbished netgear unit on amazon. all of the supported usb wireless devices are discontinued. I thought this device had the ability to use its harddrive as network storage, but you cant access it. I can pull files from the desktop pc on my network. using windows media connect I can select what folder I want the LG to access.
sgtarky is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 02-12-2006, 12:47 PM
Newbie
 
sly1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got one the other day and was extremely disappointed that the unit and/or remote has no support for any RCA tv's or any surround sound receivers! That means using multiple remotes- Seems like a huge oversight for a supposedly advanced technolgy appliance. Hope they (engineers) can come up with a fix or something? Would that be a firmware update?? Or am I just screwed/leftout with this remote control? TIA
sly1 is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 02-13-2006, 07:14 AM
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah the remote couldve been better, however just get a better remote. I wouldnt dismiss this for its remote.I think that remote will control my tv. I have an all for one remote that does my reciever and tv. I bet I can get it to work with the 519.
sgtarky is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 02-13-2006, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
sly1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not really sure if there is a remote that would do all the same functions as this one and control my rca tv and yamaha receiver? Is there?
sly1 is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 02-13-2006, 07:32 AM
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well I try with my cheapy all for one. I had a neo pronto I am sure wouldve controlled it.logitec has got a new one that is suppose to be pretty good but is 179.
sgtarky is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 02-15-2006, 05:58 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
johnner1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah I returned all three - they can't share shows between them :-(


I called the LG tech team (nice people) BUT they also said no as well, in fact he said they never thought of doing that and why one would want to?????



oh well
johnner1999 is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 02-15-2006, 07:32 PM
Newbie
 
sly1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The tech support at LG is such a joke! Nothing more than some air head kids wasting everyones time! They are quite naive. They (LG) expect me to get up and change the channel like we're living back in the 60's while using a 2005 advanced electronics device! I can't believe it, I just can't believe it! If I didn't get the device for practically nothing, I would return it in a heart beat. I'll either wait for a new remote from LG or get a Logitech Harmony I guess...
sly1 is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 02-16-2006, 10:34 AM
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think once this thing is out a while there will be some mods to it. It uses some form of media center extender. I am not too concerned about the remotes, I am down to 2 now. I would love to be able to put files on it from my computer, I can push files from the lg and the lg will read my music/my pictures. for instance, I had recorded a show. I wanted to take the comericals out. I pushed it to my pc(took a little longer than I thought it should). I then removed the commericals, but there was no way to push it back to the LG. so i had to convert the avi into video_ts , which took 7 hours just to make a dvd of it.
sgtarky is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 02-16-2006, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
kneedragger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
so my question is, if you had a captured show in mpeg-2 on your desktop could you stream that to the LG?
kneedragger is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 02-17-2006, 06:04 AM
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
as far as i know , no. However I media center edition might do it. I have windows vista and it has extender in the media center section, but it says the configuration pages havent been made yet. So I installed media center 05 and didnt see extender in the media center...maybe its in rollup 2.
sgtarky is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 02-17-2006, 11:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by sly1 View Post

The tech support at LG is such a joke! Nothing more than some air head kids wasting everyones time! They are quite naive. They (LG) expect me to get up and change the channel like we're living back in the 60's while using a 2005 advanced electronics device! I can't believe it, I just can't believe it! If I didn't get the device for practically nothing, I would return it in a heart beat. I'll either wait for a new remote from LG or get a Logitech Harmony I guess...

Just thought I'd mention/remind everyone that Walmart does sell a $100.00 8-device low-end Harmony remote. I forget the model #. Don't know if this model would suit anyone's purpose.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 02-27-2006, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
Randyzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am very disappointed in the LRM-519. The possibilities are endless but the unit can't be used remotely or with more than one TV at a time. The hookup requires Svideo from a satellite (or cable) box and Svideo to the TV.

The IR blaster does not work with satellite boxes because it was never tested to any standard. Therefore, the 519 can't change the channels on the receiver so it can record a program that is in the guide.

LG support says that they will have a firmware upgrade available some day when they establish a standard and can do some testing. Unless you are a real tekkie wanting to be able to use the wireless features I would purchase some other brand that does what it is advertised to do.

I think I would be happy if there was a software update that made the thing operate just like a VHS recorder.
Randyzon is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 02-28-2006, 06:20 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
johnner1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree 110% -- I really wanted this to be the "tivo-killer" but alas it was not...


I still can't stop laughing when the tech at LG said "we never thought of that"... when I asked how to network more then one 519 together????

Maybe its just me
johnner1999 is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 02-28-2006, 08:46 PM
Newbie
 
sly1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Remember......It sounds to me like all those support team specialists are nothing more than a bunch of high school flunkies/air heads sitting around killing time and getting paid for it! anybody got any good suggestions for a supported G-adapter I can use with my Linksys WRT54G router? TIA!
OH yea, what about the FACT that this remote won't control any RCA tv's (which I'm currently using ) and the fact, it doesn't support "any" A/V receivers? What's up with that? Soooooo, I had to spend another $100.00 ($60.00AR) just so I can use it effectively with my current system! I'm baffled at the oversight at LG for such a new product.......
sly1 is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 03-02-2006, 10:24 AM
Member
 
sgtarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did buy a netgear 121 , I think that is what it is. it was refurbished on Amazon.com I think thats the only way you are going to get a wireless adapter to work
sgtarky is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 03-09-2006, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
mw390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Levittown, NY
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got it to work w my satellite receiver to change channels so I could record from it. However, all it seems to be able to do is change channels and not turn it off or on.

Speaking of that why does this thing CONSTANTLY have to be running? I mean, it DOES have a computer with a CLOCK in it

You cant import anything to record onto DVD. So, if you thought you could take those old VHS tapes and burn them onto DVD forget it.

You cant edit DVDs. At least with my Philips I can PAUSE the record, skip thru the junk on the Dish PVR and then RESUME the recording.

I recorded something from satellite, Upside of Anger, I believe. The listing of the recording had a little check box "copy protected" which means I couldn't copy to DVD.

This is the best Microsoft/LG could do? Sheesh...
mw390 is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 03-11-2006, 10:05 AM
Newbie
 
mikeps1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I now have one of these boxes and am enduring the same limitations written about here. There does seem to be a dearth of information on maximizing the capabilities.

I've poked around the net extensively and found very little information on trying to get around the hardware limitations and software. I am making an effort to consolidate the information and provide a forum to collect more information and then distribute it for the benefit of all owners.

I have figured out an inelegant way to use an external source, at least to bring my DV camera, external DVD or VCR output and record it to the hard drive. I saw that mentioned here as not being able to be done.

Anyway, if anyone is interested in checking out this yahoo group, please do. I certainly would like to have more tech or in-depth information on this box.

OK...the forum won't allow this newbie to post the URL...it's at yahoo groups and is called LRM-519

-- Mike, San Diego, CA
mikeps1 is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 08-22-2006, 02:59 PM
Member
 
indie_dev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone figure out how to get the LRM-519 to view WMV (or any movies for that matter) from a PC? I have WMC 2.0 installed, but the unit can only see My Music and My Pictures.
indie_dev is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 09-18-2006, 12:55 PM
Member
 
indie_dev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, you can smell the tumbleweeds around here.
indie_dev is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 09-29-2006, 04:42 PM
Member
 
waverider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stratham, NH, 03833
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey. LG reseller here. Doing a little research, actually. I don't currently have a DVR and my wife wants one. Clearly lack of network capability between units is a bummer and other limitations but what about its user friendliness as a DVR? I have most experience with Replay. Replay's are networkable, decent tech support, charge (the last I knew) for program guide feature. Have not checked into the Yahoo group yet. Any updates from those who posted here earlier?
waverider is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 10-02-2006, 07:01 AM
Member
 
indie_dev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, uhm its user friendly because it uses the MCE controls. I mean, how many ways could anyone screw up on-screen directions? Scheduling and recording something is trivial.

And why would anyone want network compatibility between units? You can certainly network the LRM via 802.11b/g. The only problem you're going to find is that at the time of its manufacture, it only supported certain types of wireless network cards. The list is on their website support area. If you are going wired network, then a standard CAT5 run is all there is to it.

I didn't know about the finicky and limited wireless networking support before splurging on a specific D-Link 802.11g USB adapter (because I only use Linksys or D-Link products) only to find that it didn't work.

In the end I had to search eBay in order to find the D-Link DWL-G120 adapter which is no longer sold in stores. And that was after I had bought two Linksys WUSB54G adapters in which the vendors had no idea - without opening the box - whether the adapter was a v1, v2 or v4. Of course, when they arrived, they were neither of those versions and didn't work.

LG tech support is non-existent. Especially for this [now discontinued] product.

The LRM uses the [now free] Microsoft Programming Guide which is also what they use for the MCE PCs. So thats going to be around forever; especially with Vista now pushing MCE in a big way.

The Yahoo! group is useless. I subscribed since I bought my unit and thus far, I haven't seen a single post that is even worthy of having a group dedicated to this unit.

The group is 99.9% about complaints about the unit. These range from the darkness of the picture to the compression of the recording to the fact that you can't connect (without going through hoops) your devices (e.g. VCR, video camera etc) to the unit.

Once you get this unit, it will be immediately obvious why it has been discountinued and only existing stock is being sold through some stores (e.g. Best Buy) or recycled through Lg resellers such as the one (refurbking.com) I bought (for $339 + shipping on 06/11/06) mine from on eBay.

Regardless of what kind of connection you use, the recorded picture is dark. You won't expect this with high grade component cables, but its there. If you can live with having to change your TV's picture settings when viewing live TV or a recording through the LRM, then this is probably not a big deal.

.....then there are the blotches (due to compression artifacts) in the picture. They're horrible especially in Black or near dark areas of the picture. I have no idea wtf LG did here and whether or not they're using some non-standard compression scheme or what. I have Tivo and I see no such artifacts. This is evident when watching Live television as well as recorded shows even at their Best picture quality setting for the compression to use. It is horrible. I kid you not.

Setup to my Denon AVR-3805 powered AV setup and DirectTV (I have the D11 receiver) was fairly uneventful once I got the correct network adapter. It comes with a very good manual, all the cables etc. I only ended up providing my own Monster component cables.

The LRM can change the channels on the D11 unit quite easily (using either IR blaster or serial connection) but rather slowly; though you can adjust the delay between code inputs.

It connects to my WINXP network just fine and can display my photos as well as play my music once Windows Media Connect 2 is installed and configured on the computer.

You can play DVDs on the LRM, though I don't, since I have a Denon DVD-955S unit for that task.

You can burn recorded shows to the DVD just fine.

You won't be able to transfer media to the LRM. For e.g. I have Tivo in the bedroom and sometimes transfer shows to one of my computers so that I can either burn them to DVD or watch them. You can also transfer shows back to the Tivo. You can't do that with the LRM. It is a one way thing. Thus far, nothing goes to that unit, despite it having a 160GB HDD which btw can also be expanded by adding an external USB HDD.

If it wasn't for the poor picture quality and the fact that you can't send anything to the LRM, it would have been a kick-ass unit. Thus far, it is only for those who want a decent DVR with no fees for program guide.

In fact, I'm considering selling my unit and just either building a low profile HTPC, a decent MCE or buying an off-the-shelf unit such as the excellent Winbook JIV Mini or the Apple Mac mini.
indie_dev is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 10-07-2006, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
deepswmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can any one help....

I cant seem to get WMC 2.0 to connect to my LRM-519. The LRM connects to the net thur my router (Netgear WGT624 v3) (both thur cat5 and wireless), I can also ping it with a command prompt but WMC doesnt see it. I have tried turning off the firewalls, sharing files, even reloading WMC with no success.

What am i doing wrong????
deepswmer is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 11-05-2006, 07:13 AM
Member
 
sirredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Whitby, Ontario
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was just about to go and purchase one of these units -- Boy am I glad I didn't!

This could have been an incredible hit.

If they had run LINUX, they would have gotten it right!

-=SrZ=-
sirredz is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 01-03-2007, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
ss0073's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I just saw the post by deepswmer so I had to join this forum to find out if there is anyone here that can answer his question? I have the same EXACT problem. Everything works with no problem, connects to the internet, but will not show up in MC 2.0. I've spent 1.5 hours on the phone with LG.......they're worthless! Can anyone help!!?!???
ss0073 is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 01-03-2007, 08:13 PM
Member
 
waverider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stratham, NH, 03833
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two weeks ago I think I could have been more helpful as I had just spent a really useful 1.5 hours with a Verizon FIOS tech. It was like being tutored the guy was so helpful. I spent alot of time discussing pro's and con's of static vs dynamic ip addresses. I'm wondering if it is an issue of device address conflict and if there is anyway to set the LRM-519 up with a static IP address that is within the correct range but high enough so that it doesn't conflict with other devices. I do not know the MCE software so I do not know if there are unique issues pertaining to that. Aren't your MC computers set up as servers and thus have a fixed address? I'm reaching beyond my grasp here but I wondering if it's a dhcp related issue.
waverider is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 01-03-2007, 08:28 PM
Member
 
waverider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Stratham, NH, 03833
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Microsoft® .NET framework 1.1 may be required. What the heck does this require/entail? I just took a look through the LRM-519 manual and I'm suprised that any of these things are up and running. Surely not plug and play is it?
waverider is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off