Woo Hoo! Just had Cox replace my DCT6412 with a DCT6416! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-07-2006, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GeneL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dana Point, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Only problem was after the tech left the unit kept rebooting every ten minutes.

A Cox supervisor told me he had had the same thing happen yesterday with another customer. He said that it was downloading software and, in the case of his customer yesterday, that the rebooting had stopped after a while and then was ok.

It took quite a while for the annoying reboots to stop on my unit but everything does seem ok now. (written with fingers crossed)

I wasn't given the specs on this unit but the installer
thought that this unit has a bigger hard drive than the DCT 6412. This would be a welcome upgrade feature,

Now if it will only work reliably, a feature that none of my oft replaced previous Moto DCT boxes could claim.

Btw, I just found the specs on Moto's site: (the forum won't let me post as a clckable url until I have more than five posts, sorry :(

More woohoo! 160gb 40gb better than my previous box.

That's just my opinion, I could be wrong.
GeneL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-23-2006, 04:05 PM
Newbie
 
kronin448's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you know if any of the USB, FireWire, or SATA outputs are enabled on this new version box? I'm also in OC.
kronin448 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-23-2006, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GeneL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dana Point, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure about this, but I was told that the FW output is active.

Btw, I did have one unexpected "reboot" the other night but that was it. No more so far.

The one other issue for me is sound related. I don't know if it is due to my receiver or the PVR because, every so often, the sound either cuts out completely, the front channel disappears or the sound only comes from the left front speaker???

If I turn my receiver off and on again it will sometimes clear the problem.

This isn't a problem if I only use the TV's built-in speakers.
GeneL is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 03-16-2006, 07:23 AM
Member
 
destrekor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i believe FCC requires all firewire ports to be active. the other ports typically are disabled unless a cable provider specifically asks and pays for the ports to be enabled.
destrekor is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-22-2006, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
shugazer9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oceanfront, VB
Posts: 951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just swapper out a 6412 for a 6416. The firewire is indeed active. I noticed a quirk that is present on both boxes. For some reason, Fox Soccer Channel always loses the ability to fast-forward. I have to reboot to be able to fast forward.

"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic"-Arthur C. Clarke
shugazer9 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off