Cox Motorola DCT6416 major problems! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 23 Old 02-09-2006, 06:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GeneL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dana Point, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was thrilled when, a couple of days ago, Cox replaced my previous DCT6413 HiDef box with a brand new DCT6416.

Since then the box has rebooted over and over from five minutes apart to over an hour apart.

It's been a maddening experience since not only the box shuts down and restarts, but the TV shuts off as well.

This has made it difficult to bypass the box and watch TV from the antenna input since I never know when the box will "come alive" and reboot taking the TV with it.

I'm scheduled to get a replacement tomorrow morning.

I was told that only DCT6416s with a certain serial number had the problem and the one they're bring out will be fine.

We will see.
GeneL is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 23 Old 02-16-2006, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Yunus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a 6416 from Cox.

30 minutes into using it, it shut down. I unplugged it, let it sit 5 min, and now it seems fine. But I'll be keeping close watch on it.
Yunus is offline  
post #3 of 23 Old 02-17-2006, 04:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GeneL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dana Point, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My second 6416 has been rock solid, so far.

Now my only problem has been the spotty hi-def NBC broadcast quality for the Olympics. It kept cutting in and out and I thought it was my box again until I saw another post complaining about NBC.

Still having a problem with the sound from my receiver which is connected by digital audio cable. On some broadcasts, the sound level goes way down or seems to come only from my left front speaker? I'm not sure what the problem is here.
GeneL is offline  
post #4 of 23 Old 02-22-2006, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bud-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All that for a measly 40 gigs of space, Cox in New England doesnt even have a clue what a 6416 is, after reading reports of worse PQ with SD programming i'll keep mine till there at least 300 gig's of space
Bud-man is offline  
post #5 of 23 Old 02-27-2006, 01:42 AM
Member
 
NinjaTurtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How much space is the 6416 supposed to have? I know my old box (6412) had 120 GB...is the new one 160 GB?

DUH! I guess that explains why it's a 6416. huh? Just got that when I typed it! How does that equate in HD hours? I think I couldn't get more than 8-9 HD hours on the old box and right now I have 11.5 saved on the new one.

I've had the new box since Thursday and I had a few initial set-up problems with it, but after that it's been solid. And the HD picture on the 6416 with the HDMI set-up vs. the DVI with the 6412 is a noticable improvement (I did have to change the output to 1080i to clear up the picture,even though I thought my TV on supported 720p). Hopefully, I won' t have any problems with it but I'm definiitely glad I asked about the new box when I called COX last week.
NinjaTurtle is offline  
post #6 of 23 Old 02-27-2006, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GeneL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dana Point, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep! 160GB which seems to translate to another four hours of HD programming.

Btw, the sound problem that I was experiencing was resolve by a tip from a "for once" expert tech support rep who had me switch the digital audio setting in the menu settings to PCM rather than Dolby Digital (AC3).

Apparently, if the broadcast isn't in DD it screws up the audio output when set to DD (AC3). Switching to PCM fixed the problem.

The downside, you have to know if a broadcast is DD and then manually switch the setting back to DD (AC3) for that individual program and then back to PCM as the default.

Not a great solution in terms of usage but at least it works. :D
GeneL is offline  
post #7 of 23 Old 02-27-2006, 04:13 PM
Member
 
NinjaTurtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for confirming that. Now at least I can record a Nascar race and an NFL game in the same day! :D

I haven't had any sound issues on mine, even with it set to DD. Hopefully, I won't in the future!
NinjaTurtle is offline  
post #8 of 23 Old 03-12-2006, 11:27 AM
Newbie
 
smartys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cant find the site where it gives the codes to change the internal audio on the twin rec 6416 any body know. well Ill be trading it off shortly since the tech at cox said the 6430 are in but slight problem now it seems they just shut off on there own he said check back in a couple of weeks moto is in omaha now trying to fixm sure could use that 300 gbt space.
smartys is offline  
post #9 of 23 Old 03-13-2006, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartys
I cant find the site where it gives the codes to change the internal audio on the twin rec 6416 any body know. well Ill be trading it off shortly since the tech at cox said the 6430 are in but slight problem now it seems they just shut off on there own he said check back in a couple of weeks moto is in omaha now trying to fixm sure could use that 300 gbt space.

Do they even have a 6430? The newst model in Omaha is the 6416.

Andrew Wees
ajwees41 is online now  
post #10 of 23 Old 03-14-2006, 12:47 AM
Newbie
 
smartys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes they have the 6430 w/hdmi compatable now at cox in omaha I called mon. and they said they just got a shipment in and they will put me on the list to pick up a brand new one on tue. at the 76 cass st. outlet Im trading in my 6416

martin A
smartys is offline  
post #11 of 23 Old 03-14-2006, 03:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
post back if it has rf out please.

Andrew Wees




Quote:
Originally Posted by smartys
yes they have the 6430 w/hdmi compatable now at cox in omaha I called mon. and they said they just got a shipment in and they will put me on the list to pick up a brand new one on tue. at the 76 cass st. outlet Im trading in my 6416

martin A
ajwees41 is online now  
post #12 of 23 Old 03-14-2006, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
smartys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cox com omaha doesnt know what they have tech in field tell you one thing supers on the phone in the tech asst. dont know a 6412 from a 6416. I went to the counter and asked for the twin rec w/300 gbt hard drive and they told me my 6416 had a 300 gbt so I made them get out their manual on it to prove to them the right hand doesnt know what the left hand is doing at cox omaha
smartys is offline  
post #13 of 23 Old 03-14-2006, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's a dual tuner 6416 not a twin rec. go to this area on avsforums Cox Cable 6412 w/ Pioneer Passport Review and Discussion and read all about the 6412-6416.

Andrew Wees


Quote:
Originally Posted by smartys
cox com omaha doesnt know what they have tech in field tell you one thing supers on the phone in the tech asst. dont know a 6412 from a 6416. I went to the counter and asked for the twin rec w/300 gbt hard drive and they told me my 6416 had a 300 gbt so I made them get out their manual on it to prove to them the right hand doesnt know what the left hand is doing at cox omaha
ajwees41 is online now  
post #14 of 23 Old 03-15-2006, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Did you call after you hooked it up to authorize it on your account?

Andrew Wees



Quote:
Originally Posted by Yunus
I just got a 6416 from Cox.

30 minutes into using it, it shut down. I unplugged it, let it sit 5 min, and now it seems fine. But I'll be keeping close watch on it.
ajwees41 is online now  
post #15 of 23 Old 03-15-2006, 10:11 PM
Newbie
 
smartys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok a dual tuner Ill remember that as this is a bit new to me iv only posted once and this dvr is also new stuff i went to that discussion and those guys in kansas just got a 6412 so i guess were lucky in the big o to have 6416 Im still looking for the site that has codes to adjust the internal audio,I went to wickapedia they had codes for remapping the remote for 30 sec.skip but it didn't work, these must have micosoft ware.
smartys is offline  
post #16 of 23 Old 03-15-2006, 10:19 PM
Newbie
 
smartys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looking for the codes for the internal audio on the 6416
smartys is offline  
post #17 of 23 Old 03-16-2006, 04:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The 30 second skip doesn't work with passport echo the guide software.


Andrew Wees














Quote:
Originally Posted by smartys
ok a dual tuner Ill remember that as this is a bit new to me iv only posted once and this dvr is also new stuff i went to that discussion and those guys in kansas just got a 6412 so i guess were lucky in the big o to have 6416 Im still looking for the site that has codes to adjust the internal audio,I went to wickapedia they had codes for remapping the remote for 30 sec.skip but it didn't work, these must have micosoft ware.
ajwees41 is online now  
post #18 of 23 Old 03-20-2006, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
OmahaTVAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so the 6416 is here in Omaha. I was wondering about that. I might wait to pick up to let them work the bugs out of it but then again I'm looking to upgrade as much as possible so I might get it at the end of the week when the snowing stops bwahhahaha.
OmahaTVAddict is offline  
post #19 of 23 Old 03-20-2006, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tried to get one today at the 340 N 76th location, but they were out.

Andrew Wees





Quote:
Originally Posted by OmahaTVAddict
Ok so the 6416 is here in Omaha. I was wondering about that. I might wait to pick up to let them work the bugs out of it but then again I'm looking to upgrade as much as possible so I might get it at the end of the week when the snowing stops bwahhahaha.
ajwees41 is online now  
post #20 of 23 Old 03-21-2006, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Include with the phase 3 was the a new instruction booklet and it lists the following.



Estimated Reording hours for
Model Drive Analog SD HDTV

6412 120GB 24 to 32 38 to 73 10 to 15
6416 160GB 35 to 43 55 to 100 14 to 21




Andrew Wees
ajwees41 is online now  
post #21 of 23 Old 04-13-2006, 10:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by smartys
ok a dual tuner Ill remember that as this is a bit new to me iv only posted once and this dvr is also new stuff i went to that discussion and those guys in kansas just got a 6412 so i guess were lucky in the big o to have 6416 Im still looking for the site that has codes to adjust the internal audio,I went to wickapedia they had codes for remapping the remote for 30 sec.skip but it didn't work, these must have micosoft ware.
After you go to the 6412 area on avsfourms you need to go to the last page and it will have the the latest responses.

ajwees41
ajwees41 is online now  
post #22 of 23 Old 04-15-2006, 12:11 AM
Senior Member
 
cwerdna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What software are you all running on your boxes? The 6412 could be running Passport, MSTV or iGuide. I'm not sure about 6416. When talking about cable co DVRs, the model and cable provider is usually not enough info!
cwerdna is offline  
post #23 of 23 Old 04-15-2006, 12:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Cox in Omaha NE uses Passport Echo for the 6412-6416.
ajwees41
ajwees41 is online now  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off