6412 Stops recording part way into show. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-22-2006, 07:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rjrussel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So American Idol is a season pass (save comments please) two days in a row it stopped recording into the show. Yesterday we got 7 minutes, today 37... Progress I guess...

Has anyone seen this.... Please help before I destroy this thing...

RR :( :mad:
rjrussel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-23-2006, 02:32 AM
Member
 
btl-a4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Ramon, CA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How full is your DVR? I started having similar problems with mine when it got to over 65% full. Been keeping the thing below 50% and haven't had any problems for a while.
btl-a4 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-23-2006, 06:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rjrussel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not full at all. Roughly 20 - 30%. We have gradually changed our recording habits (because of this junk). No high def is recorded, and thus we are keeping that percentage low.

nice to see at least one other person has seen this.
rjrussel is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-25-2006, 08:30 PM
Newbie
 
richphoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine seems to be suddenly missing a tuner, When I am recording a show and then try to change chanels it says its recording and must stop before changing the chanel, There was nothing else recording. On top of that it forgets season passes.



Quote:
Originally Posted by rjrussel
Not full at all. Roughly 20 - 30%. We have gradually changed our recording habits (because of this junk). No high def is recorded, and thus we are keeping that percentage low.

nice to see at least one other person has seen this.
richphoto is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-26-2006, 02:13 AM
Member
 
btl-a4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Ramon, CA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah mine does that also. For some reason occasionally it won't let we swap to the other tuner, no pattern I can desern from it. Mine didn't record BSG for some reason now I have to record it on Monday. I think we are all going to have to live with the fact that these things are major P.O.S. and there is nothing we can do about it. I need it to record HD channels and channels past the 100's. Other than that I'm counting on my TiVo to record stuff. Nobody has a broken/bad 6412. They are just poorly engineered. Kinda like a YUGO, even when they are working they suck.
btl-a4 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 02-26-2006, 02:15 AM
Member
 
btl-a4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Ramon, CA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh yeah, my friend called into TiVO asking about the HD model they told him they expect it to be out end of 3rd quarter. Can't wait till September roles around.
btl-a4 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off