6412 and Closed Captioning Problems? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-23-2006, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gregpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone seen any problems with recorded HD content and closed captioning?

Anytime I record something in HD and play it back, multi-line closed captions don't display correctly.

CC seems to work fine with the live stuff.

This is on Comcast.
gregpr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-24-2006, 11:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. I didn't notice that it was limited to HD - I don't seem to get CC on anything I record. On my ReplayTV - I do.
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-24-2006, 12:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using the CC on your TV or the cable box?
cherry ghost is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-25-2006, 07:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gregpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using the closed captioning on the DVR.
gregpr is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-25-2006, 08:47 AM
Member
 
Dydion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted in another thread...I'm not having trouble with the playback from the DVR, but I AM having trouble with the live HD channels. HBO seems to working correctly most of the time, but several weeks ago the captioning for the local channels and TNT, and PBS just went down the toilet.

An example would be that when you first go to the channel, one long line of captioning might appear at the top. Then another line with the change in dialogue, but it will be a shorter, chopped off sentence (most of the time slightly garbled), then there might be two or three letters of captioning, then nothing. If I rewind (from the live stream), I sometimes get a few more lines of dialogue, but it inevitably "fades out" again, and/or garbles as it "fades out." Pissing me off, too! I watched Cold Case and Ghost Whisperer a LOT before that crap started happening! :mad: :mad: :mad:

I'm on Cox, BTW. I'm wondering if they did a firmware upgrade and that funked it up. I don't know what to do!
Dydion is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off