Motorola 6412 Records but won't Play! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-27-2006, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rmcalhany's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone had a similar problem, or can suggest how to fix it?

It is recording my shows just fine. I can select a recorded show, get info and even delete it. However, when i try to play it, the unit reverts to what I was watching before I tried to play a recording.

Then, to make it worse, after I have tried to play a recorded show (unsuccessfully), when I try to change channels, every channel is a black screen. It is like it loses a connection w/ the cable feed when this happens.

I have to turn the unit off, then back on to be able to view channels again.

Thoughts? Can I reset this to factory specs w/o losing my recorded shows? If so, how do I do that? Other options?

Thanks

Robert
rmcalhany is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-27-2006, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
DarthJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmcalhany
Anyone had a similar problem, or can suggest how to fix it?
Robert
Yes; I have had the same problem, I also have a problem with the sensitivity of the IR on my box. I just upgraded to the phase III from the phase II. The problem that you are having can be fix by unpluging the unit. This will cause the unit to reset itself and will fix the problem. It is a pain in the a!@ but will fix the problem.

Now someone help me :) . My phase III is having a hard time picking up my remote signals from indirect line of sight from about 12 feet away. I never had this problem with the phase II box. I have a Harmony 880 remote.

May HD be with you always

DarthJedi

XBOX LIVE: ForceFields
DarthJedi is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-27-2006, 12:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rmcalhany's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks - but will I have to set up all my scheduled recordings again? go through the setup again? or just unplug and re-plug?

I'll give it a go tonight.

thx

Robert
rmcalhany is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-27-2006, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
DarthJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Wynnewood, PA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no, All of your settings will remain

May HD be with you always

DarthJedi

XBOX LIVE: ForceFields
DarthJedi is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-27-2006, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
rmcalhany's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks - good luck w/ your remote issue, wish I could help.

Robert
rmcalhany is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off