DCT 6412 Records Shows Without Sound! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-05-2006, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vaaccess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ugh...I can't figure this out and haven't seen any threads discussing it...

My Comcast DVR will record shows as it is supposed to. Video is perfect, but there is no sound. If I watch something live the sound is perfect. What gives? For the life of me I can't figure it out. And, it just "happened" one day, it wasn't always like that.

Also, shows that were recorded before this issue arose will still play with sound, it's only new shows that record without sound...

Hopefully there is a fix someone can point me towards...
vaaccess is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-06-2006, 01:10 AM
Senior Member
 
cwerdna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please specify what software is running on your DCT-6412. We can't read your mind and have no camera pointing at your TV.

There's software from at least three vendors running on the 6412. See http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=662673.
cwerdna is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-06-2006, 04:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vaaccess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwerdna
Please specify what software is running on your DCT-6412. We can't read your mind and have no camera pointing at your TV.

DOH! Sorry about that. It's iGuide...

Let me know if you need any other information.

Thanks!
Mike
vaaccess is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-06-2006, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
vaaccess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just discovered something else...If I watch the shows without sound I am also unable to FF/RW/Pause the video, though the icons display as though it is doing those things...

I called Comcast to have them send a signal and will also unplug the unit like I have done before...

Anyone else have this happen???
vaaccess is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off