more 6416 woes - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-08-2006, 03:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
btl-a4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Ramon, CA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now my 6412 has forgotten that it is a DVR. I turned on my TV and got a message stating that my dvr was full and I need to delete some programs. First off it's not full it was at 29% last I looked and maybe had 2 programs to record since I looked at it last. I go ahead and hit ok and then it pops up the dvr menu and shows no programs recorded at all. I power down, no effect, then I unplug for 20 seconds and now the DVR funtion is completely gone. If I hit the menu button DVR isn't even an option. The mydvr button doesn't do anything either. Had Comcast reset the box twice to no avail. So now I have to switch out the unit and reprogram all my shows. What a pain in the a**. Anyone else have this problem?
btl-a4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-08-2006, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
cwerdna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What software is running on your 6412 or 6416? Saying it's from Comcast isn't saying much.
cwerdna is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-08-2006, 02:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
btl-a4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Ramon, CA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wasn't looking for a resolution. My problem will be solved with a new DVR. Just wondering if anyone else regardless of software version had this problem.
btl-a4 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-08-2006, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
cwerdna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by btl-a4
I wasn't looking for a resolution. My problem will be solved with a new DVR. Just wondering if anyone else regardless of software version had this problem.
Uhh, it makes a pretty big difference what software is running on the box. The DCT-6412 for instance could be running at least iGuide from TV Guide/Gemstar, Passport from Pioneer or MSTV from Microsoft [not likely].

Go to http://broadband.motorola.com/dvr/dc...media_demo.asp and click on Interactive Program Guide on the right to see what I'm talking about.
cwerdna is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-11-2006, 08:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
btl-a4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Ramon, CA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I returned the 6412. Got it running again after a 10 minute poweroff, but everything that recorded was stuttering. My guess is a bad HD. So they gave me a 3412. Get it home and all of the channels are messed up. Getting a music channel usually channel 912 on channel 32. Called them they said they would reset, never did. On the plus side I'm getting Showtime, Cinemax, Starz, and TMC for free. I may just live without the DVR and use my Tivo so I can keep all these channels.
btl-a4 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off