Buy comcast digital boxes online, do i need to let comcast know? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-19-2006, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Negativecreep0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure how this works, on my main tv i have a comcast HDtv/DVR recorder box i get every channel and can record on that setup. Now in my bedroom I want to put a panasonic plasma tv. Can I just buy a comcast digital box online and use it on that tv, or do I have to get one through comcast and pay the extra 9 a month for each box...? thanks for any help.
Negativecreep0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-19-2006, 08:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
11001011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: N.W. Washington
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Negativecreep0
I'm not sure how this works, on my main tv i have a comcast HDtv/DVR recorder box i get every channel and can record on that setup. Now in my bedroom I want to put a panasonic plasma tv. Can I just buy a comcast digital box online and use it on that tv, or do I have to get one through comcast and pay the extra 9 a month for each box...? thanks for any help.
You havew to get one through Comcast and pay the extra box charge. :(

You know if you buy a box on E-bay or anyplace and it says says Comcast on it then it has been stolen and/or is a hacked box, Comcast knows this and will not authorize it for use on their system.

I am not sure how you are charged but when I got my cable TV service installed the "standard" digital box was free and I pay $5 extra for an HD box. I at first told them I did not need it but they said I might as well take the standard box too and use it in my bedroom as it does not cost anything extra, so I did and use that one for my Tivo.

A 'phile and his money are soon parted...
11001011 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-19-2006, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Negativecreep0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
damn i am paying for a HD box for my main tv, they never gave me the standard free at all...... they are telling me extra 9 bucks a month for a box.... If i got a tv with a ATSC tuner in it, can i get cables tv channels on the lcd tv in my bedroom without the need for a set top box?
Negativecreep0 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-19-2006, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
11001011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: N.W. Washington
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Negativecreep0
damn i am paying for a HD box for my main tv, they never gave me the standard free at all...... they are telling me extra 9 bucks a month for a box.... If i got a tv with a ATSC tuner in it, can i get cables tv channels on the lcd tv in my bedroom without the need for a set top box?
You should still be able to receive the "expanded basic" channels 2-99 in their analog form.

If you are in the city you should be able to get local HD broadcasts with an antenna.

A 'phile and his money are soon parted...
11001011 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-19-2006, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dt_dc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3,333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Negativecreep0
If i got a tv with a ATSC tuner in it, can i get cables tv channels on the lcd tv in my bedroom without the need for a set top box?
In addition to what 11001011 said above ...

If you have a QAM tuner you should be able to get the HD locals on your TV w/o a box. And if you get a set with a CableCard slot, you should be able to get all the channels (you subscribe to) by renting a CableCard from Comcast.
dt_dc is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-20-2006, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Don't buy a box you will have a brick very shortly!!!
As stated above it has to be authorized by your local cable-co!
RCbridge is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off