Why doesn't my Digital DVR/Cable Box have Component Video Out? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 04-26-2006, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Drew_Almighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded to digital cable yesterday (using WideOpenWest cable service). They brought out a "Scientific Atlanta 8300" DVR/Digital Cable Box and of course hooked it up using the composite video out.

I went behind the t.v. today to change the connection over to component video (since my 36" Sony FD Trinitron WEGA has component video connections) and I was shocked to find that S-video was as good as it gets on the SA 8300.

Doesn't paying more money for digital cable to get better quality but then having them only offer you a down-graded signal just freaking boggle your mind???

Please help me understand this because I just don't get it.

DREW :confused:
Drew_Almighty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 04-26-2006, 08:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rm -rf *.*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Uberglitch, Switzerland
Posts: 3,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No HDMI out?

Still no news from New Zealand.
If we ever get any, we'll be sure to let you know.
rm -rf *.* is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 04-27-2006, 01:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thats the SD version of the DVR, only the HD version (SA8300HD) has component video output.
Joxer is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 04-27-2006, 02:20 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Drew_Almighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, it's not the 8300HD, just the plain 8300.
No firewire, no HDMI, no component video. Just composite and S-Video.

But still, why would they make ANY digital box with no component out? Doesn't that kind of defeat the purpose of making the jump to digitial?
Drew_Almighty is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 04-27-2006, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rm -rf *.*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Uberglitch, Switzerland
Posts: 3,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew_Almighty
Yeah, it's not the 8300HD, just the plain 8300.
No firewire, no HDMI, no component video. Just composite and S-Video.
Ok, though S-video does offer a significant improvement over composite.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew_Almighty
But still, why would they make ANY digital box with no component out? Doesn't that kind of defeat the purpose of making the jump to digitial?
Cost.

Still no news from New Zealand.
If we ever get any, we'll be sure to let you know.
rm -rf *.* is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 04-27-2006, 12:59 PM
 
Targus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
But still, why would they make ANY digital box with no component out? Doesn't that kind of defeat the purpose of making the jump to digitial?
Since it's not an HD box, the only source for it is composite video. The box would have to transcode the composite video to component, which doesn't gain you anything.
Digital cable refers to the delivery method, it doesn't mean the signals are HD.
Targus is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 04-27-2006, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Drew_Almighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Targus
Since it's not an HD box, the only source for it is composite video. The box would have to transcode the composite video to component, which doesn't gain you anything.
Digital cable refers to the delivery method, it doesn't mean the signals are HD.
I understand it is analog, but it DOES offer the option of S-Video. I am assuming the box is outputting that signal which is better than composite.
Drew_Almighty is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 04-27-2006, 01:34 PM
 
Targus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
S-video is still NTSC. It just seperates the chroma and the luma. The source signals are composite, so outputting anythine 'better' is pointless.
Targus is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 04-27-2006, 03:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Drew_Almighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Targus
S-video is still NTSC. It just seperates the chroma and the luma. The source signals are composite, so outputting anythine 'better' is pointless.
I guess what you are saying is that there isn't any cable service that is capable of sending me a true separated signal (component) unless it's HDTV, and since my tv is only EDTV, it won't work anyway.

So the S-Video and Component inputs on my t.v. are only useful for DVD players or an xbox then?.

And thanks to all for the information. I'm pretty new at this, but I'll get it eventually.
Drew_Almighty is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 04-27-2006, 03:37 PM
 
Targus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
I guess what you are saying is that there isn't any cable service that is capable of sending me a true separated signal (component) unless it's HDTV
Sort of, there's no reason for the cable company to convert a composite signal to component, it doesn't gain you anything.
Targus is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 04-28-2006, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Drew_Almighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Targus
Sort of, there's no reason for the cable company to convert a composite signal to component, it doesn't gain you anything.
OK, I get that, but why then would they provide an S-Video out if composite is as good as it's gonna get?

And, the truth is that I've tried both the composite and the S-Video out and they look the same to my untrained eye.
Drew_Almighty is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 04-28-2006, 07:22 AM
 
Targus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Providing an s-video output probably adds about $0.03 to the cost of the box.
S-video IS NTSC, it just has seperate chhroma and luma, if you combine them, you have a composite signal.
Targus is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 04-28-2006, 10:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Drew_Almighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Targus
Providing an s-video output probably adds about $0.03 to the cost of the box.
S-video IS NTSC, it just has seperate chhroma and luma, if you combine them, you have a composite signal.

I hate to be a PITA, but if you can say that S-video is NTSC because it just has separate chroma and luma, couldn't you also say that composite is also NTSC, it just has the luma, Pb, and Pr separated?

If splitting the digital cable coax in (composite) signal back into S-video provides some useful service, wouldn't splitting it into component be ever better?
Drew_Almighty is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 04-28-2006, 11:56 AM
 
Targus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
couldn't you also say that composite is also NTSC, it just has the luma, Pb, and Pr separated?
Composite is also NTSC, but it is a "composite'' of video, blanking and sync.
The colour difference signals, U and V, phase modulate a subcarrier, which is added to the luma. Svideo misses this step and keeps the phase modulated subacarrier seperate.

Quote:
If splitting the digital cable coax in (composite) signal back into S-video provides some useful service,
The coax cable that feeds the cable box contains many RF signals. The analog channels originate as composite video signals, decoding these to component does not gain you anything.
In other words, 'upconverting' a composite video signal to component does not increase picture quality in any way.
Targus is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 05-09-2006, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
dnoyeB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southfield, MI
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The best answer is because that is what they wanted to do.

Digital cable was around before HDTV. Component i/o was also around before HDTV and digital cable too. I have component inputs on my SD TV.

Digital cable is supposed to improve image reliability not necessarily give you a better picture.

Signature.
dnoyeB is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 05-09-2006, 02:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnoyeB

Digital cable is supposed to improve image reliability not necessarily give you a better picture.

Digital cable is supposed to fit more channels into the bandwidth available on a cheap wire. That's the main reason MSOs use it. Less signal noise is a freebee.
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off