Comcast Motorola DCT-6412 Picture Quality - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 05-08-2006, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pstahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it typical for the DCT-6412 to have a crappy picture on the analog channels (<100)? We have a high def TV but if I'm jumping back and forth between stations (checking scores during commercials) I usually watch channel 6 (ABC) instead of 231 (ABC-HD). The channel 6 picture even breaks up while we're watching it now. Is there a meter I could by to check the signal with and what would be a good signal strength? The TV is a rear projection Mitsubishi. Using the HD inputs. I'm guessing the signal strength looses something going through the box. If I switch to the cable input I don't get the scrambled picture.

thanks, Pete
pstahl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 05-08-2006, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrMike6by9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lutherville, Maryland
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What I decided to do was to insert a 2-way splitter, one line to the cable box, the other directly into the set for the analog tier. The analogs look better to me that way.

YMMV

"Typos are very important to all written form. It gives the reader something to look for so they aren't distracted by the total lack of content in your writing."

- Randy K. Milholland
MrMike6by9 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 05-08-2006, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pstahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMike6by9
What I decided to do was to insert a 2-way splitter, one line to the cable box, the other directly into the set for the analog tier. The analogs look better to me that way.

YMMV
I record a lot of shows so I like to use the analog if possible to save space. I also like being able to pause or rewind when watching a show too, sometimes you don't catch exactly what they said or you want to see something again, etc. Thanks for the reply.
pstahl is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 05-09-2006, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Ross Moody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Valdosta, GA
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the best way to hook up DCT to Samsung HLN507W HD TV which enables the PIP feature? I have the DRC800 Remote and Mediacom Cable. For main viewing I use component (Y Pb Pr) output from DCT to TV component input. I tried the DCT coaxial output hooked to TV ant A or B but no go. To reduce the possible degradation of my HD signal, I was hoping not to have to use a splitter on the main cable input from the street. I prefer to tap an output on the STB for the PIP function if possible. Help. :confused:
Thanks, Ross

Hokie56

Ross Moody is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 05-09-2006, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
dnoyeB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southfield, MI
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since when are channels below 100 analog? If your using a digital box all channels are digital. Are you speaking of the channels you can also get in analog when not using a digital box?

Signature.
dnoyeB is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 05-09-2006, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Andrew Wolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnoyeB
Since when are channels below 100 analog? If your using a digital box all channels are digital. Are you speaking of the channels you can also get in analog when not using a digital box?
I have a 6412 and all my channels below 100 are analog.

Analog signals suffer quality issues on all DVRs. Real-time encoding is just not that good. A bypass helps - but then you lose the features.
Andrew Wolfe is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 05-09-2006, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
where r you located? My 6412 looks just as good below 100 as above 100 both are digital. Quality does vary depending on the channel OLN Espn/news,TBS an tvland look incredible no Scifi and Bravo are crap.Comcast DC. What are the settings? Check 4:3 override I set mine either off or stretch this enables the 6412 to upscale your 480i.

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is online now  
post #8 of 10 Old 05-09-2006, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pstahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomo657
where r you located? My 6412 looks just as good below 100 as above 100 both are digital. Quality does vary depending on the channel OLN Espn/news,TBS an tvland look incredible no Scifi and Bravo are crap.Comcast DC. What are the settings? Check 4:3 override I set mine either off or stretch this enables the 6412 to upscale your 480i.

I'm located in S. Jersey and have Comcast. I'm not looking for digital quality for the analog channels but I would like a descent picture. These boxes must really degrade analog signal like Andrew said. I'll check my settings when I get tomorrow. May also get the Comcast man to come and check it out.
pstahl is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 05-09-2006, 03:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pstahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnoyeB
Since when are channels below 100 analog? If your using a digital box all channels are digital. Are you speaking of the channels you can also get in analog when not using a digital box?

They may be on your cable system but in our area all the ones <100 are analog. If they are supposed to be digital then they are really bad then.
pstahl is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 05-13-2006, 08:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
pstahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had the Comcast repair guy at the house friday. He repalced all the ends on the cables and replaced all my splitters in the house. Still had the picture breaking up. He even brought in another box same problem. He went down the street to the box and replaced the connector there and that fixed it. Doesn't take much to cause a problem. He said the connection in the box down the street didn't even look that bad.

One more thing, the cable guy said everything going through the box is digital.
pstahl is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off