SA8300HD Picture Looping - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 06-01-2006, 12:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cruiserman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a Sony KDS-R60XBR1 and swapped out my SA8300 with the 8300HD from TWC NYC. My issue is the picture when on a HD channel will show ok then go blank, then come back again about every 2-3 seconds. This loop continues until I switch to a non-HD channel then back to a HD channel. This seems like the only way to stop this loop, I think. Switching between HD channels or powering cycling the TV has no effect on the looping. This loop occurs rarely and intermittently. I cannot reproduce it at will. Sometimes it happens as soon as I power on the TV and box, sometimes just changing between HD channels causes it.

I have the Aspect ratio set to TV=16:9, 4:3 gray bars.

I'm not sure if it's the TV or the box, but I tend to lean to blaming it on the box. Do any of you know what the problem could be?

BTW, Sorry if this has been posted already, but I searched and didn't find anything specific to my problem.

Thanks
cruiserman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 06-29-2006, 01:46 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston, Texas Comcast SA 8300HD DVRs Guide S25 Phase 1 with Patch
Posts: 2,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cruiserman
I just bought a Sony KDS-R60XBR1 and swapped out my SA8300 with the 8300HD from TWC NYC. My issue is the picture when on a HD channel will show ok then go blank, then come back again about every 2-3 seconds. This loop continues until I switch to a non-HD channel then back to a HD channel. This seems like the only way to stop this loop, I think. Switching between HD channels or powering cycling the TV has no effect on the looping. This loop occurs rarely and intermittently. I cannot reproduce it at will. Sometimes it happens as soon as I power on the TV and box, sometimes just changing between HD channels causes it.

I have the Aspect ratio set to TV=16:9, 4:3 gray bars.

I'm not sure if it's the TV or the box, but I tend to lean to blaming it on the box. Do any of you know what the problem could be?

BTW, Sorry if this has been posted already, but I searched and didn't find anything specific to my problem.

Thanks
If you are using HDMI, try switching to component cables and removing the HDMI cable. You should determine which operating system you are using by clicking here to go to the second post in the "Scientific Atlanta HD PVR's / HD STB MASTER THREAD: ALL Posts/Links Here Only Please!" thread. After you determine the operating system, then scroll back to the 1st post. In the 1st post go to either the "SA 8300 HD Tips & Tricks -- SARA" thread or the SA 8000HD & 8300HD w/ Passport software (TWC)" thread. Also, if you are using HDMI, you should review the "SA 8300 HD with HDMI & DVR" thread.
RussB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off