Cheapest way to pause live TV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 06-27-2006, 09:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
grimholtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I already own a ReplayTV for one television. I have another TV which I don't use very much, but when I do I want to be able to pause live TV. What's the cheapest way (without a PC) to do this? Must I really buy another expensive PVR and lifetime subscription (Tivo, replaytv) or rent one from my cable company (I don't even have digital tv anymore so all the upgrading would be expensive), or is there another solution?

thanks,
grimholtz
grimholtz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 06-28-2006, 01:29 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I suspect there is very little demand for a device that "just" pauses live television. Once you have the means of recording the live feed into a storage device, it is a relatively small leap to adding storage and the ability to schedule channel changes, etc.
bicker1 is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 06-28-2006, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
11001011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: N.W. Washington
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Look high and low for a Tivo box that has it lifetime subscription activated. E-bay, pawn shops, garrage sales, even Goodwill is a great place to find them.

I found an old Sony series 1 Tivo at the local Goodwill with it's lifetime subscription activated and it only cost me $7 :eek: It's really simple in the older units to upgrade the hard drive to a huge one too.

A 'phile and his money are soon parted...
11001011 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 06-29-2006, 05:48 PM
Member
 
obrother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Walmart Canada is selling a cheap pvr. Branded Symphonic with 80gb hdd. Dvd player only, not recorder. $200 CDN.
obrother is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 07-02-2006, 04:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
FarmBubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tivo used to let you pause live TV without a subscription, you could pick one up on ebay pretty cheap.
FarmBubba is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 07-09-2006, 09:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
grimholtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@obrother: Just searched walmart.ca for "Symphonic" and no results. Do you happen to have a link?

@FarmBubba: Any idea where I could find out which model(s) do (or DON'T) allow you to do this?

thanks,
grimholtz
grimholtz is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 07-09-2006, 10:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by obrother
Walmart Canada is selling a cheap pvr. Branded Symphonic with 80gb hdd. Dvd player only, not recorder. $200 CDN.
The Walmart stores in the U.S. are selling a Polaroid DVR/DVD recorder with an 80GB hard drive for around the same price. There's a big thread on it over in the DVD recorders section, along with plenty of information about all the other available standard def non- subscription DVR's.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 07-11-2006, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
FarmBubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FarmBubba is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 07-12-2006, 05:16 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That is correct: Series 2 TiVos require subscription.
bicker1 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 07-14-2006, 08:39 AM
Member
 
hannjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im not to sure about that. If you read on tivos site it tells you how to use without a subscription. You have to tell it your source is a antenna. THey tell you on the site how to do it under "how to have tivo in canada". Its how us canuks get tivo. You can record, pause, etc, you jsut dont have any programming menus, and you cant scnedual like, channel 15 at 9pm. You can use them though, so, fell free to buy a new one.
hannjeff is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 07-14-2006, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
grimholtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No programming menus? Well, they're on ebay for around $50 including shipping.
grimholtz is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 07-14-2006, 11:04 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Again, that is not my understanding. While Series 1 TiVos worked that way, I don't believe Series 2 TiVos do. Could you please post a link to your source?
bicker1 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 07-14-2006, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
grimholtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A link to my source about what? Tivo Series 1 for USD $50?
grimholtz is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 07-14-2006, 03:26 PM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No, about TiVo Series 2 working without subscription.
bicker1 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off