Comcast Motorola DCT3412 can't watch another channel while recording - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 09-24-2006, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wacnstac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I've recently aquired the Motorola DCT3412 and for the life of me, can't figure out why while it's recording one channel it's digital status box says rEC and I can't switch the channel and watch another. I certainly seems that this should be possible and it must be a setup issue on some menu that I have not yet found. HELP!
wacnstac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 09-24-2006, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wacnstac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody? Of course Comcrap provides no manual.
wacnstac is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 09-25-2006, 05:47 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
rEC indicates that both tuners are recording programs.
bicker1 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 09-25-2006, 06:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wacnstac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why would that be when I am only recording one? This happens if I just hit the record button to record a program while I am watching it, or if I setup a program to be recorded ahead of time. How do I decouple the two recorders? Is there a setting somewhere?
wacnstac is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 09-25-2006, 06:36 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When I'm only recording one channel, I have no problem hitting the CABLE button, and then the SWAP button on the remote and then tuning in another channel on the other tuner. I hope that helps.
bicker1 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 09-25-2006, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wacnstac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll give er a try.
wacnstac is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 10-03-2006, 11:42 PM
Newbie
 
casey288's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess its a crummy cpu as that model / motorola circuitry always seems to go whacky.

Often I'll be recording one channel and if I dare try and watch somthing else I get the old "do you want to stop recording this...." As if the box thinks I'm recording two channels.

The only solution I have found is to open the guide, select the channel I want to watch , record it and then watch it from "My DVR" selections.

Im open to new ideas. As far as "Swap" to the best of my knowlage I have no pip featyre. I mean the buttons are on the remote but they do not do anytghing

ok,
thanks in advance for any help and "your welcome" in advance if anyone uses my solution"

tom
casey288 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 10-07-2006, 10:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scanpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SE / SC PA
Posts: 2,359
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Add A Tuner Swap Button
The following technique can be used to map an unused or unneeded button on the "silver" remote to the tuner swap command. The Motorola DVR contains two tuners. Some versions of the "silver" remote lack the DVR-specific buttons, including the "swap" button that tells the DVR to swap the "background" tuner (which can record but does not display on-screen) with the "foreground" tuner (the tuner that is actively displaying on your TV). A common use for this command is to switch to a tuner that is not currently recording a program in order to watch another live program.

Method 1 (Comcast URC-106XXXXX Silver Remote):

Press the "Cable" button at the top of the remote to put it into Cable Box control mode.
Press and hold the "Setup" button until the "Cable" button blinks twice.
Type in the code 994. The "Cable" button will blink twice.
Press (do not hold) the "Setup" button.
Type in the code 00236.
Press whatever button you want to map the tuner swap command to (ex: PiP Swap). The "Cable" button will blink twice if successful.
Note: It was common for some Comcast remotes that had transport keys, but none of the PIP keys (URC1067BG1), to have the swap programmed on the TV/VCR key. This does not work on boxes with the Microsoft TV Foundation Interface (currently Washington State).

---------------------------
Comcast of Lebanon PA.
scanpa is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 10-12-2006, 12:37 PM
Member
 
dons459's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Clinton Twp. Mi
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When the box shows eRC its recording on the channel your watching now, You need to swap tuners and the box will show a red light instead of the eRC. Now and you can watch or record with the other tuner. My remote does have the picture in picture buttons and the swap button will swap tuners back and forth. If your remote is different you have to map a swap button like what was said above.
dons459 is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off