Motorola Comcast DVR issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 10-05-2006, 11:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kipg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My father got the motorola dvr 6412 dual tuner dvr for his comcast cable. He has no sound on anything that he schedules to record while gone from the house. The video is there, but it has no sound. On the top center of the picture from the recorded material it says mute in small letters. (Yes, we hit the mute button on the remote and it does nothing)
System works fine if everything is on and then you hit record.
Ideas??
Thanks
kipg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 10-06-2006, 09:02 PM
Member
 
Delhux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine does that frequently. The cable box has turned mute on by mistake and I'm assuming your remote is firing the mute command at the TV or stereo receiver. You'll either need to make sure the cable box remote is set to control the cable box before you hit mute.

Or, I believe I once found a convoluted way around that by going to the Comcast main menu, selecting "setup", then "audio", then toggling the "optimal stereo" option.

But I would recommend programming your remote to make the mute button link to the cable box.
Delhux is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 10-07-2006, 05:29 PM
Member
 
g35rocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the Motorola DCT6416 III from Time Warner in San Diego. I selected a program to record and shut off the unit. The unit automatically turned on at the appropriate time and started recording. When I turned on the TV, there was no sound. I could see the word "mute" at the top of the screen. I tried to push the mute button on the remote, but it did not work. The tv was not muted. I could not switch to the cable box to try to unmute it. Any ideas anyone?? Also, when it is finished recording, it will automatically shut off. Even if I am watching another show.....Kind of annoying...
g35rocker is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 10-07-2006, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrMike6by9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lutherville, Maryland
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is oft-discussed issue with Moto boxes. Many, as do I, recommend leaving the box on 24/7. It's really always on anyway. I did find that after several weeks like that, it wasn't uncommon for me to have to power cycle the box to restore 5.1 sound versus only outputing stereo. My box is connected with component cables and coax for digital audio.

YMMV

"Typos are very important to all written form. It gives the reader something to look for so they aren't distracted by the total lack of content in your writing."

- Randy K. Milholland
MrMike6by9 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 10-07-2006, 10:03 PM
Member
 
g35rocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone else also told me to leave it on 24/7. But if the box automatically records whatever station that you are watching, won't the hard drive fill up??
g35rocker is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 10-08-2006, 09:56 AM
Member
 
Delhux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My limited understanding is that the video it records to support the "rewind" function only goes back so far (2 or 3 hours, I'm not exactly sure) and that space is treated as an "open" section on the HD, so new content can overwrite it.

Someone please correct me if I am wrong.
Delhux is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 10-09-2006, 08:09 AM
Member
 
pstahl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipg View Post

My father got the motorola dvr 6412 dual tuner dvr for his comcast cable. He has no sound on anything that he schedules to record while gone from the house. The video is there, but it has no sound. On the top center of the picture from the recorded material it says mute in small letters. (Yes, we hit the mute button on the remote and it does nothing)
System works fine if everything is on and then you hit record.
Ideas??
Thanks


I reprogrammed my remote to have the cable box mute button because mine did the same thing. I usually just leave my box on but once in a while it get's turned off. There was a thread on this forum as to how to reprogram it, I'm at work so I can't get to the info. There is also a way to do a 30 sec skip button too. Just pick a button on the comcast remote you don't think you'll use.
pstahl is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-14-2007, 08:20 PM
Newbie
 
dczyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any other suggestions? Tried the advanced audio and that didnt work for me. I am about ready to tell Time Warner were to put this box. No 30 second skip, and then to have to have ads in the tv guide...

Edit

Next google search down found some solutions, http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_...te#Remap_a_Key

none worked for me, this is going back to Time Warner. Back to replay for me. I dont need hd that badly.
dczyz is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 03-15-2007, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrMike6by9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Lutherville, Maryland
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by g35rocker View Post

Someone else also told me to leave it on 24/7. But if the box automatically records whatever station that you are watching, won't the hard drive fill up??

No, the unit buffers the channel(s) the tuner is on. It will record, keep a copy of content, based on YOUR settings.

YMMV

"Typos are very important to all written form. It gives the reader something to look for so they aren't distracted by the total lack of content in your writing."

- Randy K. Milholland
MrMike6by9 is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off