Two Questions on Comcast Dual Tuner DVR's - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 10-30-2006, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,918
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I have a Motorola DCT3412 I think. Dual Tuner HD recorder.

Q1: Is this the most recent DVR from Comcast? Do they make a better one with larger capacity?

Q2: I believe this set has firewire out in the back. Is it possible to run firewire out from this box into a Windows XP system and record HD content?

I know you can't record to the DVR and then output to a PC, but rather to record on the PC on-the-fly from the box, via firewire.

I realize there are probably FAQ's and answers buried somewhere on the forusm, but for the sake of speed I've tried to keep these two Q's easy to answer, so if someone wouldn't mind I'd appreciate it.

I believe Cavu already told me that the SATA external connector does not function on this box.

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 10-31-2006, 03:16 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I recently picked up a DCT3416. 160GB. I cannot help you with the firewire issue.
bicker1 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-07-2006, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadRusch
Is it possible to run firewire out from this box into a Windows XP system and record HD content?
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=403695

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 11-08-2006, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
iolodupre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Headrusch,

I've been looking into this same question for sometime, and at one point i found that you could access the motorola gui and dump the video to the pc, but i haven't found that site since that time. You can stream it, as you know while you watch, from CAVU's link. As far as the latest model i really don't thinkn it is, since i got mine about 10 months ago and it has a card reader slot on the right front panel. Good Luck
iolodupre is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-08-2006, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,918
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I'm waiting for my firewire cable to come in thats long enough to reach my PC....then I can start fiddling with this, see what happens.

Thanks for the link Cavu

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-25-2006, 07:08 PM
Member
 
DonnieZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by iolodupre
Headrusch,

I've been looking into this same question for sometime, and at one point i found that you could access the motorola gui and dump the video to the pc, but i haven't found that site since that time. You can stream it, as you know while you watch, from CAVU's link. As far as the latest model i really don't thinkn it is, since i got mine about 10 months ago and it has a card reader slot on the right front panel. Good Luck
FWIW, I believe the 34xx series boxes are newer than the 61xx series boxes.

I have been through probably about 6 DVR boxes from Comcast for various reasons spanning from lockups, to getting new service at my new place and the tech said it was easier for him to replace my DVRs rather than to reprogram the system to recognize them at my new address.

The 61xx boxes still have an analog tuner on board. The 34xx series boxes can only be used in areas that have been FULLY converted to digital (Read: your channels 2-99). Comcast in this area has been supplying 61xx series boxes for a long time. I just noticed the other day that I actually ended up with one of these again. (I just moved and the tech replaced the boxes.) I wouldn't have even noticed probably but I went to hook this box up to my new Sharp LC-42D62U and it didn't have an HDMI, just a DVI. Some of the 61xx series boxes have DVI, some have HDMI. ALL of the 34xx series boxes I've had and helped friends out with have HDMI.
DonnieZ is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-26-2006, 05:58 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The 64xx Phase III boxes and the 34xx Phase I boxes are contemporaries. The 64xx Phase I and Phase II boxes are older.
bicker1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off