How to determine if SARA 8300HD has HDCP 1.1 update? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2006, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jchandlerhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
Quick question:

I have an Explorer 8300HD with SARA (Knology, North Alabama). I also have a Denon 4306 which supports three HDMI in and one HDMI out. I would like to run both my 8300HD and my DVD through the receiver and from there to the TV.

When I attempted this about a year ago, no video signal would display on the TV, but sound was heard via the receiver. IE, sound but not picture.

Upon extensive investigation, I was informed that there was a needed firmware update to take the HDCP version up to 1.1. IE, there was a compatibility difference between my Denon (it requires HDCP 1.1) and the 8300HD. I crawled behind my stand and rewired direct to TV.

I logged a problem with Knology and finally got a supervisor to 'take it up the chain' where I was assured the software version I needed was being evaluated and would be pushed out 'withing a month or two'. I therefore kept the $2K receiver and let my 30 day return window expire. That was LAST YEAR.

There are various reasons why I would prefer to run it through my receiver. However, I don't really want to crawl back there and rewire only to find out that it still hasn't been fixed.

I have spent multiple calls and hours trying to get Knology CSRs to even understand the issue. Getting an actual answer is impossible. I have had a few technicians and supervisors leave poor messages on my voicemail and no return name or number (other than first name). UGH.

Anyway, before I try again, I thought I would post this and see if anyone knows what I should be looking for in the SARA diag screens that might let me know if that particular module has been updated.

Thanks, cc to chandler REPLACE hall @ gmail REPLACE com would be nice (REPLACE = .)
jchandlerhall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-07-2006, 02:25 PM
Member
 
gcrawford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Verified with our corporate office today, and our 8300HD converters use HDCP 1.1. Hope that helps.

-g
gcrawford is offline  
Old 11-09-2006, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jchandlerhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it did give me the motivation to get back there and re-wire everything. Unfortunately, NO PICTURE STILL.
STB -> HDMI cable -> Receiver (HDMI3 input) -> HDMI cable -> TV (Physical setup)
Receiver setup screen and assigned HDMI3 to "TV Source".
sound works just fine. No picture.

Either there is a major compatibility issue between this Denon & the 8300HD OR knology still hasn't pushed out the HDCP1.1 code to our STBs.

Mr gcrawford...would you like to come over and help me puzzle through this? :-) I'll have beer on hand... :-)
jchandlerhall is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 09:50 AM
Member
 
gcrawford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hopefully I didn't jump the gun...or pass on jumped information. My corporate guy called me back yesterday and said that it may be HDCP 1.0. He's got a call in with S/A about it, and I'm waiting for a return call.

I am VERY interested in getting this problem resolved, as you are not the only subscriber we have that needs to use an HDMI switch of some sort. I would rather not use HDCP at all, but I don't have control over that.

I'll post when I hear something.

-g
gcrawford is offline  
Old 11-10-2006, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jchandlerhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THANK YOU. May I ask that you also send me a cc to my gmail account? I suspect time may go by b4 we see progress. GOOD LUCK. I'm with you, damn DRM/HDCP crap. :-)

chandler PERIOD hall ATSIGN gmail PERIOD com , if you remember. THANKS!!!!

(So nice to see someone run with this as I have been poking at it periodically for almost a year now.)
--Chandler
jchandlerhall is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off