DCT6412 disconnected from service - help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-14-2006, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TommyTTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To keep myself out of legal trouble, lets just assume the following is hypothetical...

I have a Motorola DCT6412 that I picked up at a garage sale this past summer (cheap!). Not knowing any differently, I plugged it in and it worked. It was full of recorded movies and tv shows. I deleted a bunch and noticed it worked recording new shows as well. This week while watching a show, it stopped in the middle of a show and now doesn't display any recordings. The menu features disappeared too. I went to Mediacom to inquire about DVRs today (found out I should have been paying a monthly fee for using a DVR - oops!) and they told me only equipment rented from them would work. (I chose not to tell them I had this unit). I did rent a new unit from them and paid the monthly fee hoping the old machine would work then. It still doesn't. They sent a "hit" through the line but it is done by machine serial number so my old machine wasn't reactivated.

What I really want to do is still watch the items recorded on the old machine. I had read somewhere that it wont work without a signal from the cable company. I also read references to a workaround for this but cannot find out how. I haven't played in the diagnostics yet, nor have I done a cold reset. I thought I'd ask someone more experienced first. Anyone, HELP? Thanks.
TommyTTT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-15-2006, 04:00 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"Hypothetically" you're out of luck. The device is made to work on a network which knows about it. That "license" (if you will) is good for a period of time, and once it expires, if not renewed, the box becomes a paperweight.
bicker1 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-15-2006, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TommyTTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I were to swap the hard drives between the units, would having the full drive on the activated unit do what I want? Or is the activation on the drive itself? If the activation is on the drive, could I pull it and copy it to the other drive to make that one work? I just want to get the recorded shows watched. Thanks.
TommyTTT is offline  
Closed Thread Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off