DCT3416 RF pass-through? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-03-2007, 06:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
eslogan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have recently started using a Motorola DCT3416 DVR for use with my Comcast subscription. I live in an apartment block that piggy-backs on the cable signal by adding some extra channels in to the plain old RF (analog) signal. I can pick these up by connecting the cable from the wall socket directly into the TV.

However, when connecting the DCT3416 in-line, the RF out on the back of it does not pass through the signal raw - instead, it seems to be an RF modulation of whatever the box is displaying at the time. What the point of that is I do not know; surely anyone with an HD DVR has a TV with at least component in?

Anyway, I was wondering if the box has some hidden feature to pass-through the RF signal - any ideas before I go out and buy an RF splitter and add to the cable nightmare that sits behind the TV?

Thanks,

E
eslogan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-10-2007, 10:59 AM
Newbie
 
trumptight10000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a setting on the main menu that does something to the RF pass through. I haven't connected anything to it though so I'm not sure what the effect is.

Press "Menu" twice on your remote, this will take you to the main menu.

The select "Setup" (it's the last choice on the left)->Cable Box Setup-> RF Bypass

Hope that helps, but I'm not sure if it will solve your need for a splitter...
trumptight10000 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-29-2007, 05:39 AM
Newbie
 
DCT3416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think my problem is similar if not the same as eslogan's. I too have a DCT3416.
Question: When I select CABLE IN from the TV's menu, should I be able to view all channels using the VCR to change the channels?

The cable guy connected the coax cables in this order:
1) The cable into the house is connected to RF IN on the cable box.
2) RF OUT on the cable box is connected to VHF/UHF IN on the VCR.
3) VHF/UHF OUT on the VCR is connected to CABLE IN on the TV.
And he connected HDMI OUT on the cable box to HDMI IN on the TV.
Viewing TV works fine when I select the HDMI input from the TV's menu.

If you want the details on what I've tried, here they are:

Here is what doesn't work:
situation #1:
1) TV is on channel 3.
2) CABLE IN is selected from the TV's menu.
3) cable box is on channel 3.
4) I can't view all channels by using the VCR to change the channel. Channel 3 is the only channel I can view by using the VCR to change the channels.

situation #2:
1) CABLE IN is selected from the TV's menu.
2) VCR is off.
3) cable box is on channel 3.
4) I can't view all channels by using the TV to change the channel. Channel 3 is the only channel I can view by using the TV to change the channels.

Here is what works:
situation #3:
1) TV is on channel 3.
2) CABLE IN is selected from the TV's menu.
3) VCR is off.
4) I can view all channels by using the cable box to change the channel.

situation #4:
1) TV is on channel 3.
2) CABLE IN is selected from the TV's menu.
3) VCR is on channel 3.
4) I can view all channels by using the cable box to change the channel.

situation #5:
VCR tapes play fine.
DCT3416 is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off