Land line required for DIRECTV installation? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 01-08-2007, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mattitude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Sorry if this has beern asked a million times, but I can't seem to find a concrete answer anywhere...

I just ordered DirecTV but have no land line. I know a land line is required for pay-per-view (which I can do without), but the website hinted that a land line is also required for INSTALLATION and ACTIVATION.

Is this true? Am I screwed?
mattitude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 01-09-2007, 12:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
If it's required (and I believe it is, otherwise you usually have to pay an extra 5 bucks), you can just get one of those wireless phone jack systems.

I've got one (I have Dish) and it works fine.
Rammitinski is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off