Comcast / DishNet / DirecTV DVR Question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-09-2007, 12:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
swspain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an "HD compatible" TV. I understand that to mean it doesn't have a built-in HD tuner.

Do the DVR from these companies have built-in tuners, or would I need some kind of dedicated tuner to get HD broadcasts?
swspain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-09-2007, 10:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by swspain View Post

Do the DVR from these companies have built-in tuners?

Yes. They all have tuners which will receive their own HD programming. But only the satellite companies' tuners include an over-the-air tuner (in case you also want to use it to get your local OTA's with an antenna).

You can also purchase standalone tuners which can receive the local HD/SD digitals through cable (QAM tuner) or OTA (ATSC tuner).
Rammitinski is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-10-2007, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
swspain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's what I was after. Thanks for the info.
swspain is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off