DCT6416 III setup? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 01-17-2007, 05:26 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jdredd87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wasnt present when the cable guy dropped by with this and set it up..

Under Diag mode it shows DVI/ybrblah has 720p ... should this be at 1080i?

Everything i have watched "HD" im pretty sure has been in 720p mode...

Now i know some shows are just 720p and have to deal with that..

But do I need to change anything in setup of the box to 1080i to make it work?

Insight's configuration seems to be pretty cruddy, and is there a direct configuration menu for the box itself, not through the cable company, to change the video support the box will output at? I noticed the setup button on my remote doesnt do jack.

I have firmware 12.31 (insights to disable 30 second skip)
jdredd87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 01-17-2007, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jdredd87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never mind, im dumb... while here at work, found the manual PDF... front panel menu button is what i need to play with...

See if this does anything for me...

Getting it to work via firewire was actually pretty easy to do... now if 5C could um, get filtered out...
jdredd87 is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off