Fios Dvr - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-26-2007, 03:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jake33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am thinking of making the switch to Verizon Fios. I currently have vonage, Direct TV and Optimum on Line and that idea of saving money by having all three on one bill is tempting. The one thing that is holding me back is that I really like the Direct TV DVR recording options and I hate cables's DVR. Can anyone tell me how FIOS Multi Room DVR works. Can you create season passes and search by different categories like actor, movie and name. I am trying to get the info from Verizon and I am not having any luck.
jake33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-26-2007, 08:33 AM
Newbie
 
JASPER4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not sure of all the features of Verizon Fios. I do know that you can use the new HD Series 3 Tivo DVR with FIOS. Which would give you all of the features that you mentioned.
JASPER4 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-26-2007, 10:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Screenshots of the FiOS DVR

The FiOS DVR has the equivalent of season pass, but it's not as easy / intuitive to use as the Tivo. FiOS is currently working on a major STB/DVR software update due in the first half of 2007 that will significantly improve usability and functionality, but even then, it is not likely to match the Tivo. The FiOS DVR has dual-tuners and does HDTV.

As noted above, if you aren't satisfied with it, you could buy the Tivo Series3, which works great with FiOS.
bfdtv is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-26-2007, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Joe_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What size HD do the DVR's come with. My Comcast box is 120 but you can get 160GB if they have em.

There is no "best", best is what's best for you...

Have you tried searching first?
Joe_M is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-27-2007, 05:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jake33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info. Those screen shots were all I needed. Looks a lot a better than the cable dvr systems I have seen. The multi room DVR is 160GB. Another quick question can I use an older pioneer tivo/dvd burner with my Fios. Are any of the TIVO products compatible with FIOS?
jake33 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-27-2007, 06:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Jim J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had FiOS for a week now. I will say I like the the verizon DVR a bit better than then what I had with cablevision (sa8300HD). But as others have stated it still doesn't have the polish of a tivo or replayTV.
I had no problem integrating a replayTV with the standard def box. should be same for your pioneer.
Assuming everything goes smoothly with the install, yuo should be quite pleased with the services/price vs. what you have now.

good luck.
Jim J is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-27-2007, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jake33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have always had the TIVO/DTV boxes all in one. Is the TIVO series II just as compatiable as the series III with FIOS. I am planning on getting the multiroom DVR from Verizon but I will also put the TIVO series II or pioneer TIVO DVD recorder in my bedroom. Can someone explain how I would hook it up to my FIOS Std box.
jake33 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-27-2007, 12:35 PM
Member
 
Five Hole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The SA Tivo does work with Fios as I have been using my TIVO for almost a year with it. Verizon has not enabled the serial port on the stb so you have to use the IR cable to change channels, etc.
Five Hole is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off