Poor PQ on SA8300HD Digital Content (Non-HD) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-31-2007, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dwight2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently I have been experiencing poor picture quality on Premium Digital Content (Non-HD) Channels on my Comcast Scientific Atlanta SA8300HD. HD Channels are fine and it seems to be only the Premium Content.

The symptoms are horizontal bands of light and dark. Color is ok but, there are bands of shade going up and down the screen.

My current system is running Component Video to a Denon Receiver and being upconverted to HDMI to a Panny AE900U. I am doing Video Pass-thru with 720p for HD content and 480p for SD.

Has anyone else experienced this and if so are there any solutions? I would hate to replace the box, since I have a lot of content stored on the DVR.

Any help or comments are appreciated.

Dwight2001
Dwight2001 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-31-2007, 08:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The SA8300HD does not do a good job of deinterlacing 480i signals to 480p.

Turn the SA8300HD off, then press and hold down the info and guide buttons until the setup screen appears; choose Advanced Setup and enable 4:3 480i, 720p, and 1080i; save that change, turn the box back on, and choose AutoDVI/AutoHDMI in Settings -> Settings menu.

Why aren't you using HDMI output from the SA8300HD to your Denon receiver? That should be the first thing you do. You can order a quality HDMI cable from Monoprice.com for $5.

I would avoid component -> HDMI transcoding and upconversion in receivers whenever possible. Aside from the AVR-5805CI, most Denon products will degrade the quality of your picture when you use their transcoding + upconversion feature. For now, use HDMI output from the SA8300HD and disable any transcoding / upconversion in the Denon receiver.

Without a picture, it's hard to know exactly where your problem lies. It almost sounds like a grounding issue, but you only see the problem with digital SD channels, and not HD? If it was a banding issue inherent to the LCD, it should be noticeable on all sources. Regardless, I would try the above steps first to isolate the problem.

HDTV Recorder Comparison Chart | DTVPal DVR FAQ | New! TiVo Premiere (Series4) FAQ |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bfdtv is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-02-2007, 06:57 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dwight2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

The SA8300HD does not do a good job of deinterlacing 480i signals to 480p.

Turn the SA8300HD off, then press and hold down the info and guide buttons until the setup screen appears; choose Advanced Setup and enable 4:3 480i, 720p, and 1080i; save that change, turn the box back on, and choose AutoDVI/AutoHDMI in Settings -> Settings menu.

Why aren't you using HDMI output from the SA8300HD to your Denon receiver? That should be the first thing you do. You can order a quality HDMI cable from Monoprice.com for $5.

I would avoid component -> HDMI transcoding and upconversion in receivers whenever possible. Aside from the AVR-5805CI, most Denon products will degrade the quality of your picture when you use their transcoding + upconversion feature. For now, use HDMI output from the SA8300HD and disable any transcoding / upconversion in the Denon receiver.

Without a picture, it's hard to know exactly where your problem lies. It almost sounds like a grounding issue, but you only see the problem with digital SD channels, and not HD? If it was a banding issue inherent to the LCD, it should be noticeable on all sources. Regardless, I would try the above steps first to isolate the problem.

bfdtv, thanks for the reply. I am using 16:9 settings since it's a 16:9 display. I do agree that HDMI is a much better PQ but unfortunately the SA8300HD has a HDMI Handshake problem with most HDMI Receivers. There is a fix from Scientific Atlanta but my areas Comcast (Richmond VA) has not implemented it yet. So I am stuck with Component. I have the same box in another room but it is running HDMI straight to my display and this is not an issue with the same settings.

You could be correct however, that it could be a grounding issue but I would of thought that the problem would be with all channels and not just the Digital SD Channels.

Like I said this problem started within the last week. I have had this box for almost 2 years. Is it just time for another box?

I know that certain type of channels such as Digital SD come into the box at different frequencies than other types. Perhaps the box is going bad or there is a grounding issue causing problems with that type of frequency.

Please keep the suggestions and comments coming.

Thanks
Dwight2001
Dwight2001 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-03-2007, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dwight2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bfdtv,

I changed from 480p to 480i and that seemed to clear the problem up. Thanks for tip. I just find it strange that I had it configured for 480p for so long and it just started acting up.

Thanks,
Dwight2001
Dwight2001 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-03-2007, 08:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dwight2001 View Post

bfdtv,

I changed from 480p to 480i and that seemed to clear the problem up. Thanks for tip. I just find it strange that I had it configured for 480p for so long and it just started acting up.

It's entirely possible that TWC recently applied added compression to their SD channels, which degraded quality.

In that case, the picture would have looked even better if you had set the box to output 480i before.

HDTV Recorder Comparison Chart | DTVPal DVR FAQ | New! TiVo Premiere (Series4) FAQ |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bfdtv is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off