Motorola DCT6416 Phase III will not record two channels simultaneously - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 05-03-2007, 06:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
aramb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Macungie, PA
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According two the owner's manual I received with my Motorola 6416 iii DVR, it should do the following:
  1. Watch two programs and switch between them using the SWAP key on the remote.
  2. Record one program and view another live program.
  3. Record two programs from two different channels at the same time.
  4. Watch a recorded program while recording up to two other programs at the same time.

I am able to do numbers 1 and 2 above, but anytime I try to do number 3, I get a warning message stating that I am already recording a different channel and that it will discontinue recording the current scheduled recording.

Does anyone know why I am unable to record 2 channels at once?

Any help is appreciated.

AramB
aramb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 05-14-2007, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
lightbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried hitting the Swap button before you attempt to record on the second channel?
lightbox is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 05-24-2007, 05:30 PM
Member
 
URMarc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aramb,

I am having the EXACT same problems you are. Any solutions yet? I just got my box yesterday and am unfamiliar with it.

Also, I'm having another weird problem: when I set the dvr to record and go back to view it, the screen says "mute" and I cannot turn it off. I literally have to stop the recording, turn off the box, and then turn it back on for the "mute" to go away. Any help is appreciated.

Marc
URMarc is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 05-25-2007, 06:00 PM
Member
 
fizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding the mute issue on the 6416:
You have to reprogram your remote to control the volume on the DVR, as opposed to the volume on your TV. That should allow you to 'unmute' the DVR.
fizzle is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-26-2007, 10:30 AM
Member
 
URMarc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Dallas
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fizzle,

How do you reprogram the remote>

Marc
URMarc is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-26-2007, 10:41 AM
Member
 
fizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Depends on the remote you are using. Try checking your cable provider's website and search for the manual, if you don't already have it.
fizzle is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-19-2007, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
compwrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got 2 16's and one was bad...seems like i didnt have an isolated case after all
compwrench is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off