Can't set up Pace TDC575D through Comcast...HELP!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2007, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fzamarripa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is my first time post on the boards guys, so I was wondering if you could help me. Im having trouble setting up my new standard definition dvr from comcast. Its the Pace TDC575D.

The problem is that when I hook everything up properly and power on my box, the front 3 led light light up. They are the POWER LED, ENVELOPE LED, and the REC1 LED. Ive set up another box in my other room without a single problem. But instead of the blue power led, I get these 3 led's lighting up one after the other. Ive tried calling Comcast (they are very rude by the way!) but they claim this has never happened to any of their customers before. I have repowered the box numerous time after 2min, 5min, and 10min pauses but with no luck. This picture is fine but the box will not boot up. Again, I set up an exact model no. box to my other room without a problem. Can anyone help? I only want to get a new box as a last resort.

Fausto
fzamarripa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-21-2007, 04:24 AM
Member
 
darrin1471's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fzamarripa View Post

This is my first time post on the boards guys, so I was wondering if you could help me. Im having trouble setting up my new standard definition dvr from comcast. Its the Pace TDC575D.

The problem is that when I hook everything up properly and power on my box, the front 3 led light light up. They are the POWER LED, ENVELOPE LED, and the REC1 LED. Ive set up another box in my other room without a single problem. But instead of the blue power led, I get these 3 led's lighting up one after the other. Ive tried calling Comcast (they are very rude by the way!) but they claim this has never happened to any of their customers before. I have repowered the box numerous time after 2min, 5min, and 10min pauses but with no luck. This picture is fine but the box will not boot up. Again, I set up an exact model no. box to my other room without a problem. Can anyone help? I only want to get a new box as a last resort.

Fausto

Try asking the question again on the Pace Vegas TDC575D thread
Lindend from Pace should be able to help you.
Good luck
darrin1471 is offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fzamarripa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a new one today. Seems to work now. Thanks.
fzamarripa is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off