6412 - dvr without being connected to cable? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 05-22-2007, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wesl56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey, simple question... ive got the 6412 from comcast... is it possible to watch shows on the dvr without the box connected to the cable from comcast? everything seems to be disabled and it just says "this will be avalible shortly" thanks
wesl56 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-22-2007, 01:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
wesl56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well i just asked one of the comcast customer service reps and this is what they said "The programming for the DVR is sent over the cable line. When the cable line is disconnected the DVR loses all the programming, even the one to play."

i dont know what do you guys think??
wesl56 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-24-2007, 11:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The DVR service is activated on the cable company's end. If you have no connection, you no DVR activation, and hence no playback capability.

HDTV Recorder Comparison Chart | DTVPal DVR FAQ | New! TiVo Premiere (Series4) FAQ |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bfdtv is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-01-2007, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
leftkidney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well you cant do it now but you could at one point

I remember I had some problems with my HD stuff and Comcast said it was my TV so I took the DVR up to the store and hooked it up to many TV's and it could play my recordings

this was just after I swaped the Single Tuner DCT-6200 for the 6400 and I had no problems then

as a matter of fact I useto take it to my friends house to watch TV shows that were in HD when he had a 60"Plasma and I had some 32" CRT HDTV it worked fine and I never hooked it up th any cable like

reciently I have noticed this doesent work anymore and I called Comcast and they said it never worked a all but it did for me anyone else had this work for them in the past

I want the retro skin back please
leftkidney is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off