New DVR's from Cable Companies on July 1? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-28-2007, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ready71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Based on what I have read, it seems to me that the cable companies will have to provide Set Top Boxes that use Cable cards. Here is a quote from a PC Magazine article:

"Beginning July 1, if a consumer wants a new cable set-top box, a cable company will have to supply him one with a slot for a special PC Card, known as a CableCard."

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1895,2151734,00.asp

Does anyone have any news on what the various cable companies are going to be offering?
ready71 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-29-2007, 03:51 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That information is in error. PC Magazine would have been well-advised to come here to AVS Forum and do a little research before publishing that.

All that is happening on July 1 is that cable companies can no longer place into service NEW (unused) set-top boxes without separable authentication (CableCard). They can, however, place into service, USED set-top boxes without separable authentication. Customers are not entitled to demand a new box. As long as they have used boxes to place back into service, they can continue to place them back in service.

Comcast actually ran some sweetheart promotions this Spring to put as many of the previous-generation boxes into customer homes as they could before the deadline (and from many reports, they were quite successful, running out of boxes in some areas). These were generally three month promotions, at the end of which it is likely that many of these boxes would be returned to Comcast, at which time Comcast can redeploy these boxes at the regular price.

Eventually, however, due primarily to the fact that customers will want more and more set-top boxes as time goes on, they will need to deploy NEW boxes to the field, and so the box manufacturers have redesigned their existing products to support CableCard. For Motorola, they're replacing the DCT-series with the DCH-series. As far as we know now, the only difference between the two series is that the DCH-series has CableCard support -- nothing else.
bicker1 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 07-05-2007, 12:27 PM
Newbie
 
dnavarrojr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have any companies started releasing consumer boxes that support CableCards?

Does anyone have any info on whether or not PVR cards will be available with support for CableCards? I've got a MythTV box running at home, but I can't get any digital channels on it without getting a dedicated cable box. Would love it if there was a PC card that could use CableCards.
dnavarrojr is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 07-06-2007, 04:16 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
TiVo released its Series 3, in the middle of last year.
bicker1 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 07-06-2007, 05:06 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ready71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a SA 8300HDC from Time Warner in Albany, NY. Unfortunately, the box is still running the horrible SARA (1.90.5.a101) software.

It looks exactly like the 8300HD, except for the cover on the back that has the CableCard. According to the SA website, the specs are the same.

One thing I noticed is when you bring up the channel guide and choose a new channel, the TV flashes the current channel for 1/2 a second, goes to the new channel, but freezes for 1/2 a second before the new show starts playing.
ready71 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 07-06-2007, 05:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ready71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnavarrojr View Post

Would love it if there was a PC card that could use CableCards.

I remember reading about some PC's that were either out or would be soon with cablecard slots. They were very expensive (> $2,000).
ready71 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 07-06-2007, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Yes, and from what I've read those OCUR-"equipped" PCs don't actually work worth a damn. Worse yet, Microsoft knew this and certified at least a few of them anyway. There was an article on MaximumPC's site about it. Score one for MS and CableLabs, eh?
demonfoo is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off