DirecTV DVR - need phone line? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 08-16-2007, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
texasmcse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had DirecTV DVR for a while and have had a land phone line forever. Thinking about getting rid of the phone line and just using my cell phone. Can anyone confirm here that DirecTV doesn't need the phone line unless you want to watch PPV or buy their stupid sport packages? From what I have read in other places it sounds like you can get rid of the phone line and it's not a problem but wanted to get some input here as well.

Thanks
Brett
texasmcse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 08-24-2007, 04:02 PM
Member
 
Nomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup, you're correct. It is not needed except for the things you mentioned.
Nomb is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 09-19-2007, 01:30 PM
Member
 
eklinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah no phone line needed. I've actually never hooked up a phone line to any of my DirectTv receivers and I've had a bunch of them over the last 6 years. I think the message on one of my Direct Tivo boxes was up to 800+ days without dialing into the mother ship. I've had 2 hr20 for almost a year now with no phone line attached.
eklinger is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 11-12-2007, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
dotay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do they charge you a fee for not having a phone line hooked up? I had Dish Network for a while and they charged ~$5/mo for no phone line.
dotay is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 11-12-2007, 01:13 PM
Member
 
JonProphet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, no fee. Depending on the model that you have, it will just b*tch at you constantly because you don't have a line hooked up. On my old DVR (Tivo) any time you went to the recorded list, it would come upw ith a message about when the last time you made the call. On my new DVR (DTV branded) any time you go to a PPV channel it says you need to call, but otherwise, no annoying messages.

-JD-
JonProphet is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 11-26-2007, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Nickff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Brownsburg, IN
Posts: 1,463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Direct Tv's website says a phone line is needed for activation. Is this not true? I don't have a land-line and am interested in getting Direct Tv.

Mathematics is the reason for the season.

 

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Store/Ogive

Nickff is online now  
post #7 of 10 Old 11-28-2007, 01:10 AM
Member
 
Nomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I can tell you 100% that you do not need a phone line, period. Most installers will ask if you have one they can hook up to, you simply tell them no, and move on. Installers are not required to hook up the phone line.

Also, soon you'll be able to use the ethernet port for ordering pay per views with the remote. At present you MUST have a phone line hooked up in order to order pay per views with the remote.
Nomb is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-10-2007, 07:03 AM
Member
 
slandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only problem I would see is that they do firmware upgrades thru the phone line at different times. They just did a firmware upgrade to mine on Dec 7. Please correct me if I am wrong, but how else would they do upgrades? Besides I subscribe to those "Stupid" sports programs anyway.
slandy is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-10-2007, 07:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,976
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonProphet View Post

Nope, no fee. Depending on the model that you have, it will just b*tch at you constantly because you don't have a line hooked up. On my old DVR (Tivo) any time you went to the recorded list, it would come upw ith a message about when the last time you made the call. On my new DVR (DTV branded) any time you go to a PPV channel it says you need to call, but otherwise, no annoying messages.

-JD-

To anyone w/Direct or Dish: Do you need to have a bidirectional splitter or no splitter for comm. thru the incoming coax line, or is all comm. done thru the tel. line with DirecTV (Dish too)?
wajo is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 12-10-2007, 07:50 AM
Member
 
Nomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slandy View Post

The only problem I would see is that they do firmware upgrades thru the phone line at different times. They just did a firmware upgrade to mine on Dec 7. Please correct me if I am wrong, but how else would they do upgrades? Besides I subscribe to those "Stupid" sports programs anyway.

Firmware updates do not come over a phone line, they come in through the sat stream. You do not need a phone line for firmware updates.
Nomb is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off