SA 8300HD 30 second skip? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-09-2007, 07:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jkelber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've heard rumors that there might be a way to program a 30-second skip for the SA8300HD box. Anyone know if there is? Or if there definitively is not?
jkelber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 09-10-2007, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NYFOOTBALLGIANTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,055
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I have had this for a year and find out right now I could have had 30 sec skip this whole time I might have a heart attack
NYFOOTBALLGIANTS is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 09-10-2007, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
None that I've ever found. It depends on the OS, but for Passport it has a 15minute back or forth skip feature, plus about three fast forward and fast reverse speeds.
Joxer is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 09-11-2007, 01:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No.

At one time, SARA had 30s skip, but it was removed a few years ago.

HDTV Recorder Comparison Chart | DTVPal DVR FAQ | New! TiVo Premiere (Series4) FAQ |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bfdtv is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-04-2009, 09:20 PM
Newbie
 
skbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

No.

At one time, SARA had 30s skip, but it was removed a few years ago.

Is there ANY way to reprogram the Comcast (red button) remote control used with the Scientific Atlanta 8300HDC cable box to enable the 30 second skip feature? If not, is the only solution then to purchase a Logitech or similar remote control?

Many thanks for all replies!

SKBrown
skbrown is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-05-2009, 07:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I know, it is no longer possible to enable 30s skip on any Comcast SA DVRs, regardless of your remote. That function was disabled a few years ago.

HDTV Recorder Comparison Chart | DTVPal DVR FAQ | New! TiVo Premiere (Series4) FAQ |
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
bfdtv is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off