How do you setup the 6412 (Comcast) to record the same series on two different - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-12-2008, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
channels?

I want to record Battlestar Galatica which is running in HD on UHD and SciFi-HD. However when I setup a Series Record and choose All Channels in the "More Options Menu", it does not set the episodes on SciFi-HD to record, only those on UHD. I also tried selecting "New and Repeats" (even though the STB always picks up repeats) and "All and Duplicated." Neither started recording BSG on both channels. Is there anyway to setup a separate Series Recording for SciFi-HD? Or force it to record them on both channels?

Thanks in advance.

Josh
PSN: lax01
lax01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-14-2008, 11:06 AM
Newbie
 
visceral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think there is if you have the TV-Guide software. The Microsoft software used to be able to do this but this is the same issue and trying to record a sporting event etc. by a keyword that happens at different times... not supported and this is why I bit the bullet and invested in Tivo.
visceral is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-14-2008, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lax01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by visceral View Post

I don't think there is if you have the TV-Guide software. The Microsoft software used to be able to do this but this is the same issue and trying to record a sporting event etc. by a keyword that happens at different times... not supported and this is why I bit the bullet and invested in Tivo.

Actually the problem is a bug (which I found after a little bit more searching) where the DVR will record the lowest numbered station it finds in the guide with the same channel name. So since SCIFI on channel 67 (whatever, the non-HD one) has the same name as the SCIFI HD channel, it will always record the lowest number unless you specifically set it to record the HD channel only. Stupid, buggy software....

Josh
PSN: lax01
lax01 is offline  
Reply Digital Recorders (PVRs) General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off