Motorola DCT 6412 III and two television setup - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-2008, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bskuared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all

I have the Cox Cable Motorola DCT 6412 III hooked up to my Onkyo 605 receiver via HDMI and then out via HDMI to a LCD in the living room. On the other side of the wall, in my office I have another television. I would like to connect this televisionto the DCT 6412 via component connections to use when I"m not watching TV on the lcd in the other room. Will this work? I can just pass the component cord through the wall... Also maybe I can hook up an RF to the DCT 6412 so I can us an RF remote to control the DVR in my office room? Thoughts.

Thanks.
bskuared is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-14-2008, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bskuared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all.. really looking for some feedback. Thanks.
bskuared is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bfdtv is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bskuared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you! Probably sounded like a simple question amongst all the complicated things you techie wonks are doing on this forum.......
bskuared is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 10:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bskuared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it doesn't work because apparently the Motorola cable box exports 720p over the component connections. My tv kept saying "not compatible with the signal". I had to downgrade to composite.
bskuared is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 10:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Motorola outputs the same resolution over HDMI and component.

To change the output resolution, turn the box off and press menu.
bfdtv is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 11:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bskuared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks... however it's also hooked up to my Samsung LCD via HDMI so I don't want to change the settings. I guess I could buy a new tv in the den that supports the higher resolution... lol.... someday soon...
bskuared is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off